Author Topic: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca  (Read 3736 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,901
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 03 August 16 20:10 BST (UK) »
and in 1851, Rebecca's daughter Ann's birthplace was also Woodhouse.

Did the enumerator perhaps get Ann's name wrong in 1851?
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,856
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 03 August 16 20:34 BST (UK) »
It seems to point to that Annie.

Just looking in Woodhouse,  William and Rebecca parents but early 1800's

Looks like Elizabeth married 1860 but again reg. office
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline willsy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,856
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 03 August 16 20:42 BST (UK) »
1841 must be them, found this marriage

Leicester, St. Margaret   19-Jun   1837   Banns   
Mark   Woolley   OTP      Bach      
Fanny   Simpkin   OTP      Spin
Willsy

Ward, Newark (Nottingham), Leicester, Scarborough
Warren, Northampton, Leicester
Moore, Leicestershire
Hunt, Leicestershire
Kirkman, Leicestershire
Hurst, Leicester, Stowmarket
Kendrick, Leicestershire
Eld, Leicestershire
Essex Edey/Eady Elsden/Elsdon

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

Offline bitzar

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 590
  • Good things come to those who wait...
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 04 August 16 04:35 BST (UK) »
hi team

Thanks for you reply's and hard work.

So yeah.... I'm beginning to wonder if Ann on the 1851 is Amy too.  Last night I found that Amy baptised in 1837 wondered if it was a late baptism.  I think good chance the census collector got it wrong because William and Rebecca baptised an Ann in 1808 at Woodhouse and I haven't found a death.  Big age gap though, baptism's in 1804, 1805, 1808, and then 1837.  Even if 1837 was a late baptism and Amy/Ann was born in 1831 as per the 1851, her mother Rebecca would of been 52ish!  As per the 1841 Amy/Ann would be born c1827 but Elizabeth would be born c1832.  I will look for a baptism.

bitzar.
ROBERTS / ROBERT / ROBERTSON (Paternal) - Dunbartonshire/Stirlingshire, Scotland
NEWEY - Leicestershire, England
FITZGERALD - Co. Cork - Ireland
HOWLETT - Suffolk, England
PHILMORE - Wiltshire, England
CHAPMAN - Cornwall - England
NICHOLLS - Cornwall - England
SHAW - Nottinghamshire, England
PRITCHARD - Salop, England
ROBERTS (Maternal) - Surrey, England

Offline bitzar

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 590
  • Good things come to those who wait...
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 04 August 16 04:42 BST (UK) »
Jomot.... confirming, I have seen William previously noted as a Labourer.

Willsy..... You've lost me!  Who is Fanny Simpkin?!  Soz, I started work at 0430 this morning!

bitzar.
ROBERTS / ROBERT / ROBERTSON (Paternal) - Dunbartonshire/Stirlingshire, Scotland
NEWEY - Leicestershire, England
FITZGERALD - Co. Cork - Ireland
HOWLETT - Suffolk, England
PHILMORE - Wiltshire, England
CHAPMAN - Cornwall - England
NICHOLLS - Cornwall - England
SHAW - Nottinghamshire, England
PRITCHARD - Salop, England
ROBERTS (Maternal) - Surrey, England

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,901
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 04 August 16 07:48 BST (UK) »
Fanny Wooley and children were a second household in the same house as Rebecca in 1841.

If Fanny's m/n was Simpkin, there's obviously a possible link.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline bitzar

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 590
  • Good things come to those who wait...
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 04 August 16 09:14 BST (UK) »
Thanks annie

I totes missed it!

I'm onto it now.

bitzar.

I THINK MY AND MAYBE THE WHOLE FAMILY'S BRICK WALL OF OVER 25 YEARS MAY BE FALLING...
ROBERTS / ROBERT / ROBERTSON (Paternal) - Dunbartonshire/Stirlingshire, Scotland
NEWEY - Leicestershire, England
FITZGERALD - Co. Cork - Ireland
HOWLETT - Suffolk, England
PHILMORE - Wiltshire, England
CHAPMAN - Cornwall - England
NICHOLLS - Cornwall - England
SHAW - Nottinghamshire, England
PRITCHARD - Salop, England
ROBERTS (Maternal) - Surrey, England

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,562
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 04 August 16 14:30 BST (UK) »
I am not sure which Simpkin Child you are descended from but looked at a couple of Trees with Thomas on them, Wife, Harriet.

Marriage;
1 May 1836, St. Mary in the Elms, Woodhouse
Thomas SIMPKIN to Harriet SQUIRE

1841 his age is out (should be 35)
Thomas Simpkin, 25
Harriet Simpkin, 25
Mary Ann Simpkin, 4
George Simpkin, 2

1851 George is a Servant in the Abell Household and in 1861 in Lincolnshire.
1871 he is married to a Martha, and he is born c 1841, 1881 c 1844

They had no Children.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,984
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census - SIMPKIN / Rebecca
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 04 August 16 14:58 BST (UK) »
Joseph William Simpkin aged 3 of Montague Place is buried at Welford Road Cemetery in the same grave as Rebecca Simpkin aged 74, also of Montague Place (both died in 1851). 

Joseph William Simpkin's birth was registered in the first quarter of 1848, although I cant find a baptism for him.  It would be interesting to see whether his mother is named as Amy.

Another Joseph William Simpkin was baptised 21 Jan 1846 at St George, the son of William Simpkin, bricklayer, and Elizabeth.   William also gives his PoB as Woodhouse Eaves, although in 1851 he is enumerated as Thomas  ::)
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.