Author Topic: Court records for 1827 please?  (Read 849 times)

Online larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,733
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #9 on: Friday 16 September 16 14:21 BST (UK) »
Baptisms Nottingham St Mary parents Samuel & Elizabeth Pacey
10-12-1799 William
23-7-1801 Joshua
7-11-1802 John
4-4-1804 Harriot
3-11-1805 Samuel
30-9-1807 Ann
7-6-1811 William

Burials St Mary
2-1-1810 William Pacey (notes son of Samuel)
16-11-1802 Joshua Pacey son of Samuel
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley. Beardall. Mabbott.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,733
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #10 on: Friday 16 September 16 14:27 BST (UK) »
NFHS is not bringing up a marriage for a Samuel Pacey and Elizabeth Loach, I only have
Gedling All Hallows
21-11-1797 Samuel LACEY and Elizabeth Loach
They are having children in Gedling from 1798- 1814
Looking at Ancestry trees they have the Gedling couple as parents of William, but the Gedling couple were not baptising children in Nottingham St Mary. So a problem there.
There is a Samuel Lacey buried in Gedling 27-4-1827 aged 54 abode Stoke and
Elizabeth Lacey buried Gedling 31-5-1837  aged 64 also living Stoke.
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley. Beardall. Mabbott.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline warrawillah

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #11 on: Friday 16 September 16 14:32 BST (UK) »
Thanks larkspur,
What a find. Thank you so much. So if I'm reading you correctly, it looks like these are two different couples?  William Lacey not William Pacey was married to Elizabeth Loach? Do the Lacey and Pacey  children have different names? You don't think it could be a transcription error?

Marie
DONALDSON  from Aberdeen,Orkney. and Newport, MONS Wales. WILLIAMS/CAUGHTER from Bangor Caernarvonshire, WALES
WISEMAN from ELGIN and LOSSIEMOUTH. MARTIN from Winchelea in Sussex, RICHARDSON from Rovelden in Kent, Pollok/POLLOCK from Scotland, LECKIE from Scotland WARRY from Bristol ENG

Online larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,733
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #12 on: Friday 16 September 16 14:39 BST (UK) »
Gedling All Hallows baptisms parents Samuel & Elizabeth Lacey
6-3-1798 Joseph abode Carlton
8-6-1800 Mary abode Stoke
19-9-1802 Abraham     ""
7-4-1805 Sarah          ""
2-5-1807 John            ""
14-111809 Elizabeth    ""
6-4-1812 Ann             ""
20-12-1814 Hannah    ""
Two different families.

 "William Lacey not William Pacey"
SAMUEL

AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley. Beardall. Mabbott.

Offline warrawillah

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 17 September 16 16:09 BST (UK) »
Thank you for clarifying that. I knew there was something wrong but couldn't work it out. Many on Ancestry have the wrong info which is why I needed to be sure. Your help is appreciated.
Marie in Sydney.
DONALDSON  from Aberdeen,Orkney. and Newport, MONS Wales. WILLIAMS/CAUGHTER from Bangor Caernarvonshire, WALES
WISEMAN from ELGIN and LOSSIEMOUTH. MARTIN from Winchelea in Sussex, RICHARDSON from Rovelden in Kent, Pollok/POLLOCK from Scotland, LECKIE from Scotland WARRY from Bristol ENG

Online larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,733
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Court records for 1827 please?
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 17 September 16 17:34 BST (UK) »
The problem being Marie, one person generates the information and others copy it without checking, and before long it has become fact.
You are very welcome  ;)
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley. Beardall. Mabbott.