Author Topic: Are these the same places?  (Read 1250 times)

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,335
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Are these the same places?
« on: Friday 14 October 16 23:50 BST (UK) »
Honoria Lyons nee Murphy marriage certificate and death certificate have different locations for Honoria's birth.

When Honoria married in 1885 in Queensland Australia she stated her birthplace as Beacon, Co Mayo.  On her death certificate her birthplace was given as Claremorris, Co Mayo.

I do understand there may well have been confusion over her birthplace however her husband was the death informant which assumes closer knowledge.

I have looked for Beacon without success but did locate Claremorris.  Perhaps it was a little town back in 1857 that no longer exists.    ???

Westy

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,274
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:14 BST (UK) »
I wonder did they mean Bekan which is a townland not too far from Claremorris.

People often gave the name of the nearest town rather than the name of a townland.

Although it's also close to Ballyhaunis

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,274
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:29 BST (UK) »
Spelt both Becan and Bekan as a RC parish.
http://registers.nli.ie/parishes/1050

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,335
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:31 BST (UK) »
Hello Sinann,

That is most likely the correct location.  Honoria was not able to read or write so perhaps what she said was her townland that was then  written phonetically.

Her death certificate may simply state the nearest town?

Your thoughts on my suggestion??

Westy

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,076
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:35 BST (UK) »
Hello,

This likely baptism doesn't give the townland unfortunately

http://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000632017#page/95/mode/1up

Honoria Murphy born October 1857

Heywood 
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,274
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:39 BST (UK) »
Spellings of Irish place names on records from around the world can be challenging before basic education became the norm.
I would think it highly likely she pronounced it as Beacon and there is no reason the person writing it would question that.

Do you have a date of birth or parents names for her?
She could be in that parish register.

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,335
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:41 BST (UK) »
Hello Sinann,

Honoria's parents were Patrick Murphy a farmer and Sarah Meehan.  Based on the exact age given at her death it seems she was born 11 Oct 1857.

So far I have been unable to find her parents or  any siblings.

Westy

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,076
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:42 BST (UK) »
The baptism I gave shows father as Patrick Murphy and mother Sarah  ??? (Can't make out the name).

Griffiths Valuation shows Patrick Murphy snr and P M jnr in Tawnagh, Bekan,
http://www.failteromhat.com/griffiths/mayo/bekan.htm
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,335
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these the same places?
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 15 October 16 00:45 BST (UK) »
Hello,

This likely baptism doesn't give the townland unfortunately

http://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000632017#page/95/mode/1up

Honoria Murphy born October 1857

Heywood


Hello Heywood,

My apologies as I totally missed your post.  I do think you have found Honoria.

The writing is such a relief as some of the other records are so very difficult.

Westy