Author Topic: Almshouses, Widemarsh St.  (Read 240 times)

Offline ianjenkins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Almshouses, Widemarsh St.
« on: Friday 16 December 16 12:20 GMT (UK) »
This is all rather strange and unsettling.

My gggrandfather, John Williams, was living at The Marsh, Withington, with his wife Mary Ann and 7 kids, according to the 1871 census. 10 years later, Mary Ann was living at 80 Almshouses, Widemarsh St, but the Head of house was now a Walter Williams, 6 years her junior, and 3 of the children were still there, the rest having grown and moved on. But she is described as "Paralysed".
So I need to know...1. Who is Walter, and what happened to John?
2. How was she paralysed, and is that why they were in the almshouse (charity?)
A mystery!

Any help please, esp on Almshouses.

Ian Jenkins

PHILLIPS and PEARCE, FOWNHOPE (and Tupsley)
WILLIAMS, Wellington, Withington
JENKINS, Presteigne, pre 1845

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Kay99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,322
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Almshouses, Widemarsh St.
« Reply #1 on: Friday 16 December 16 13:49 GMT (UK) »
I wonder if the Almshouses, Widemarsh St related to Coningsby Hospital http://herefordcityheritage.info/html/almshouses.html  http://herefordcityheritage.info/html/coningsby_hospital.html

Kay

Edit- The birth place and occupation of Walter and John Williams is the same in 1871 and 1881 although as you say the first name and age changes.  I wonder if the changes were simply an error in 1881.  In 1891 John appears to be back in Withington alone listed as a widower

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,509
    • View Profile
Re: Almshouses, Widemarsh St.
« Reply #2 on: Friday 16 December 16 14:42 GMT (UK) »
Mary Ann was living at 80 Almshouses, Widemarsh St,
Any help please, esp on Almshouses.
Ian Jenkins
If you look at the previous census sheet you will see that only 75, 76, 77, and 78, Widemarsh Street are Alms Houses, Number 80 is not an Alms House. The 'do' refers to Widemarsh Street.

Stan
Mapstone, Mapston.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ianjenkins

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Almshouses, Widemarsh St.
« Reply #3 on: Friday 16 December 16 16:05 GMT (UK) »
Thanks.
I will go and have a look on Monday.

I don't think that Walter and John are the same fellow. John was 4 years older than Mary Ann, while Walter is 6 years younger. It's possible, as ages are a moving figure, but 10 years is unlikely. And, as you say, he was then back on his own. Something seems to be wrong.