Author Topic: William Axe marriage and possible census error  (Read 1659 times)

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Beginner on the climb up my family tree
    • View Profile
William Axe marriage and possible census error
« on: Tuesday 28 February 17 18:26 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

I'm trying to trace a William Axe who was born in about 1794.

What I do know

He had children with a women called Dinah.

He lived in Epworth at least between 1820 and 1841, and had at least 4 children there, George 1820, John 1821, Harriot 1824 and William 1835.

He probably died in Epworth in 1847.

He appears on the 1841 census, occupation Blacksmith.

What I don't know

Whether or not he and Dinah were married. I cannot find a marriage record for them.

Where he was born.

Who his parents were.

What his wife's maiden name was.


Why I am confused about his birth place

On the 1841 census it says that William was not born in Lincolnshire. The column 'Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts' is ticked, indicating he was not born in England. It is also ticked for his wife Dinah, suggesting she was not born in England either.

However Dinah outlives him by some length and makes it to another 3 census records. On each census she gives her birth location as being Yorkshire, although the precise location changes from Little Smeaton (twice) to Wormsley (once). This is easily explained as these places are only 2 miles apart according to Google maps.

So that has made me question the accuracy of the information about their births on the 1841 census. It was correct that Dinah was not born in Lincolnshire, but she was born in England contrary to the tick by her name. So could it be that William's was wrong too?

I can't find him anywhere on Scottish or Irish records. The surname Axe barely even appears in these records, so it seems unlikely he was really from there. He could be from 'foreign parts' as they called it in those days I suppose.

I'd be grateful for any insight anyone could provide.
Primary interest - The Wheldale Family - Globally

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Cas (stallc)

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,224
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 18:40 GMT (UK) »
Possible from freereg, one to keep on file or disregard.

Diana MULL
William AXE   Marriage   08 Jul 1815   Lincolnshire   Crowle : St Oswald
Both single, his age 20, hers 19.

Cas
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Gibbons, Mordecai/Mort, Squire, Thomas, David/Davies, Joseph, Bowen, Lewis, Rees, Williams, Jones, Llewellyn, Morgan - Glam
Gibbons, Timbrell, Beale, Ludlow - Glos/Wilts
Davies, Roderick - Myddfai Carms
Lloyd, Jones - Denbigh/Salop
Shoemac, Squire, Keirle, Small - Somerset
Berry, Baggot, Lee, Clayton - Lancs
Baggot, Hurley, Keaveny, Shiel, Flynn - Ireland
Bray - Cornwall

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline emeltom

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 18:48 GMT (UK) »
There is a baptism in Hatfield, Yorks of a William son of John Axe Blacksmith and Elizabeth (nee Watt daughter of John Watt). He was born 19 Oct 1794 and baptised 30 Oct same year.

Hatfield is not that far fromm Little Smeaton and Wormesley

There is also a marriage at Crowle, Lincolnshire on 8 July 1815 between William Axe age 20 and Diana Mell age19 witnesses Samuel Stones and James Isle. As James Isle signs on another marriage on the same page I presume he may well be a Church Warden.

Emeltom
Smith Tiplady Boulton Branthwaite King Miller Woolfall Bretherton Archer and many more

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Beginner on the climb up my family tree
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 18:49 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Cas (stallc) and emeltom, that looks like information which is a very good fit.
Primary interest - The Wheldale Family - Globally

Offline Cas (stallc)

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,224
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 19:05 GMT (UK) »
There is this bapt

Diana Mell
Birth date   04 Oct 1795
Baptism date   30 Jan 1796
Baptism place   Womersley
Father   John
Mother Catharine

Same Bapt from Pontefract district bapts, info as above but includes:

Residence Little Smeaton
Church   St. Martin
Place   WOMERSLEY
County Yorkshire (West Riding)
Fathers Occupation   Farmer
Notes   b. 4 Oct 1795


Cas
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Gibbons, Mordecai/Mort, Squire, Thomas, David/Davies, Joseph, Bowen, Lewis, Rees, Williams, Jones, Llewellyn, Morgan - Glam
Gibbons, Timbrell, Beale, Ludlow - Glos/Wilts
Davies, Roderick - Myddfai Carms
Lloyd, Jones - Denbigh/Salop
Shoemac, Squire, Keirle, Small - Somerset
Berry, Baggot, Lee, Clayton - Lancs
Baggot, Hurley, Keaveny, Shiel, Flynn - Ireland
Bray - Cornwall

Offline Geoff-E

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,170
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 19:21 GMT (UK) »
On the 1841 census it says that William was not born in Lincolnshire. The column 'Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts' is ticked, indicating he was not born in England. It is also ticked for his wife Dinah, suggesting she was not born in England either.

You are misunderstanding the enumerator's marks. The ticks in the final column simply indicate - for counting purposes - that they were not "born in county" (following an n in the county column).

The age at death of the 1847 entry was given as 53.
Today I broke my personal record for most consecutive days alive.

Offline Stanwix England

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Beginner on the climb up my family tree
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 19:32 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for that baptism Cat (stallc)

Thanks for clearing that up Geoff-E, it's useful for avoiding future confusion of this type as I suspect this is going to come up again for me as this lot (my husbands relatives) seem to move around frequently. 

I think I got confused because of the two columns, one which is the county one (which in this case has an 'n' for William and Dina), and then a second column headed 'Whether born in Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts'.

I'd assumed that let say if you were born in Yorkshire but living in Lincolnshire you'd get a 'n' in the county column, but the 'Whether born in Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts' would be left blank thus indicating you were born in England. But if you were living in Lincolnshire but born in Scotland you'd get a 'n' in the county column and a tick in the 'Whether born in Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Parts' showing that you were not born in Lincolnshire or in England.

Primary interest - The Wheldale Family - Globally

Offline Cas (stallc)

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,224
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 19:36 GMT (UK) »
Possible marriage, seems she was a minor, image of marriage on FindMyPast. There are a number of hits and various dates for marriage. Image says 17th

John   Mell
Age   30
Marriage date   17 Jun 1779
Marriage place   Adlingfleet
Spouse Catherine Hopkinson
Spouse b 1760
Spouse's father   John Hopkinson
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Gibbons, Mordecai/Mort, Squire, Thomas, David/Davies, Joseph, Bowen, Lewis, Rees, Williams, Jones, Llewellyn, Morgan - Glam
Gibbons, Timbrell, Beale, Ludlow - Glos/Wilts
Davies, Roderick - Myddfai Carms
Lloyd, Jones - Denbigh/Salop
Shoemac, Squire, Keirle, Small - Somerset
Berry, Baggot, Lee, Clayton - Lancs
Baggot, Hurley, Keaveny, Shiel, Flynn - Ireland
Bray - Cornwall

Offline emeltom

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Axe marriage and possible census error
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 28 February 17 19:43 GMT (UK) »
Just come across this marriage which is interesting

16 May 1774 Crowle, Lincolnshire John Mell and Catherine Dinnis both resident in Crowle.

Same place William Axe married Diana Mell

Emeltom
Smith Tiplady Boulton Branthwaite King Miller Woolfall Bretherton Archer and many more