Author Topic: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.  (Read 602 times)

Offline Pero

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« on: Friday 31 March 17 13:05 BST (UK) »
Could someone please check the Catmore burials.

John Brind bap 8 Nov 1846 Catmore. The GRO shows death June Q Wantage District 1852 age 5.

In the Berkshire Burial Index the only burial for a John Brind is 21 September 1852 age 4 at Catmore but no death shown in the GRO 1852 September Q.

Your help would be very much appreciated.

Alan.




RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 53,689
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #1 on: Friday 31 March 17 23:48 BST (UK) »
The 21.9.1852 is the only one I can see - burial at St Margaret's Catmore
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Pero

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #2 on: Friday 07 April 17 10:14 BST (UK) »
I contacted the Berkshire Record Office and asked if they could check the original Catmore burial register against the Berkshire burial index.

They confirmed that the original Catmore burial register shows John Brind was buried on 21st September 1852, aged 4. There is no other John Brind recorded in this register for that Year.

Alan.

Offline LizzieL

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,003
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 08 April 17 11:50 BST (UK) »
Could there be another John Brind who died at similar age in the Wantage district? And perhaps the death of the Catmore one has been mis-indexed / mis transcribed by the GRO.

There is one born Fawley Berks age 3 in 1851, who I can't find in 1861, but I can find his parents. That would be in Wantage RD.
Berks / Oxon: Eltham, Annetts, Wiltshire (surname not county), Hawkins
Dorset / Hants: Derham, Stride, Purkiss, Scott
Yorkshire: Pottage, Carr, Blackburn, Depledge
Sussex: Goodyer, Christopher, Trevatt
Jersey: Fowler, Huelin, Scott
Essex/Herts: Livermore, Holgate, Law, Day, Myson, Boyton
Norfolk/Suffolk: Stone, Alexander, Tipple, Ingate

Offline newburychap

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,886
    • View Profile
    • West Berkshire War Memorials
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 09 April 17 17:34 BST (UK) »
Catmore and Fawley were both in Wantage registration district.
Latest project - www.westberkshirewarmemorials.org.uk
Currently researching:
 Newbury pubs  & inns - the buildings, breweries and publican families.
Member of Newbury District Field Club - www.ndfc.org.uk

Offline Pero

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 13 April 17 12:36 BST (UK) »
I have just got the death certificate from the GRO for John Brind. JUNE Q Wantage District 1852 age 5. With the following details:-

Registration District Wantage.  1852. Death in sub-district of Ilsley Berks.

When and where died. 19 SEPTEMBER 1851 Catmore.*

When registered. 5 JUNE 1852.**

* Catmore parish register states date of burial 22 September 1852.
**Registered more than 3 months before burial.

Am I right in thinking the correct year of death is 1851.




Offline LizzieL

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,003
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 13 April 17 13:38 BST (UK) »
You mentioned he was baptised in Nov 1846

If he died on  19 Sept 1851 age 5 (as per GRO cert) he would have been born between 20 Sept 1845 and 19 Sept 1846.

If he was buried on 21 Sep 1852 age 4 (as per burial record) he would have been born 20 Sep 1847 - 19 Sep 1848 (assuming burial 2 days after death).

I suspect there was a mistake made when recording burial in parish register. Many were written up a lot later than the event.

 

Berks / Oxon: Eltham, Annetts, Wiltshire (surname not county), Hawkins
Dorset / Hants: Derham, Stride, Purkiss, Scott
Yorkshire: Pottage, Carr, Blackburn, Depledge
Sussex: Goodyer, Christopher, Trevatt
Jersey: Fowler, Huelin, Scott
Essex/Herts: Livermore, Holgate, Law, Day, Myson, Boyton
Norfolk/Suffolk: Stone, Alexander, Tipple, Ingate

Offline Sloe Gin

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,806
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 15 April 17 10:28 BST (UK) »
I would ring West Berkshire Register Office, who should hold the original certificate, and ask if they would check the details on the GRO cert against it.  Could be a mistranscription, or just a mistake.
UK census content is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk  Transcriptions are my own.

Offline Pero

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Catmore Berkshire Death and Burial.
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 19 April 17 10:45 BST (UK) »
I contacted the West Berkshire Register Office who were most helpful.

They looked up the original death certificate. Death 19 September 1851. Registered 5 June 1852. The same details as the GRO death certificate. No transcription error.

6 other children aged 4 to 11 died a few days/weeks either side of the above 1851 death from scarlantina and were all registered on the 5 June 1852.

So at least 6 other burials at Catmore shown for 1852 should be for 1851.