Author Topic: Griffith Hughes.  (Read 795 times)

Offline wrjones

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,290
    • View Profile
Griffith Hughes.
« on: Wednesday 05 April 17 11:00 BST (UK) »
Its been rather a difficult morning research wise with Error Messages galore on Ancestry!

I'm curious about a Griffith Hughes who is given in the 1881 Census as married to an Elizabeth and given as born in Mold Flintshire in c 1857.He is showing with children Edward J Hughes given as born in c 1879 and Isaac given as born in 1880.Both children are given as born in Bistree Flintshire.

North Wales BMD shows him marrying an Elizabeth Jones at Mold St Mary Flintshire.There is a death for him in the Holywell District in 1909.

However I can't find him in 1891 or 1901?I can't find him by my usual fashion either of trying to look for the Isaac Hughes as I was met by yet another Error Message!

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Jones, Griffiths. Stephens, Parry, Gabriel, Conway, Hughes, Evans, Roberts, Lea, Hanmer. Peake, Edwards. Newnes, Davies. Thomas. "Blythin".
All North Wales.
Conway, Durber, Cartlidge, Lovatt, Bebington. Brindley, Sankey, Brunt. Dean. Clewes. Rhodes. Mountford,Walker,Bache, "Gibbons"Hood. Taylor
All Stoke-on-Trent.
Francis - Nantwich Cheshire.
Dennell - Cheshire/Staffordshire.
Talbot-Shropshire
Census Information Is Crown Copyright,from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ciderdrinker

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Griffith Hughes.
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 05 April 17 12:22 BST (UK) »
Hi
I've had a look at Bistre baptisms
There's an Ellis baptised 27.11.1884 to Griffith and Elizabeth
Isaac 1.11.1880
Edward John 25.1.1879.

Which you think would help but no.
The marriage is 26.5.1877 at Mold
Griffith Hughes 21 lab Mold Ellis labourer
Elizabeth Jones 23 Mold Isaac Jones engineer
wit Emma Peers and Edward Jones.

Sorry I just can't find them,they seem to disappear of the face of the Earth.

Ciderdrinker

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline wrjones

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,290
    • View Profile
Re: Griffith Hughes.
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 05 April 17 12:51 BST (UK) »
Hi
I've had a look at Bistre baptisms
There's an Ellis baptised 27.11.1884 to Griffith and Elizabeth
Isaac 1.11.1880
Edward John 25.1.1879.

Which you think would help but no.
The marriage is 26.5.1877 at Mold
Griffith Hughes 21 lab Mold Ellis labourer
Elizabeth Jones 23 Mold Isaac Jones engineer
wit Emma Peers and Edward Jones.

Sorry I just can't find them,they seem to disappear of the face of the Earth.

Ciderdrinker

Many thanks for the details of the marriage.It was the Elizabeth Jones that was of initial interest really.However as I was able later to confirm,my Elizabeth Jones was unmarried in 1881.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Jones, Griffiths. Stephens, Parry, Gabriel, Conway, Hughes, Evans, Roberts, Lea, Hanmer. Peake, Edwards. Newnes, Davies. Thomas. "Blythin".
All North Wales.
Conway, Durber, Cartlidge, Lovatt, Bebington. Brindley, Sankey, Brunt. Dean. Clewes. Rhodes. Mountford,Walker,Bache, "Gibbons"Hood. Taylor
All Stoke-on-Trent.
Francis - Nantwich Cheshire.
Dennell - Cheshire/Staffordshire.
Talbot-Shropshire
Census Information Is Crown Copyright,from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,063
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Griffith Hughes.
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 05 April 17 16:29 BST (UK) »
In 1891 they are in Baker Street,Elton,Bury ref. RG12/3141/31/7

There are further children,Catherine(1884),William(1888),the latter given born in Bury.

I'll see if I can find them in 1901.

Regards
Roger

Online despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,063
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Griffith Hughes.
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 05 April 17 16:44 BST (UK) »
In 1901,Elizabeth,Edward J,Kate(Catherine),and William are still in Bury at 4 Milton Street,but Griffith is not listed with them.Elizabeth is listed as married,not widowed,as you would expect if Griffith didn't die till 1909.Ref.RG13/3637/105/7

I'll now see if I can find Griffith.

Regards
Roger

Online despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,063
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Griffith Hughes.
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 05 April 17 23:17 BST (UK) »
I haven't found Griffith in 1901,but have found newspaper reports that I'm fairly sure refer to him and a rather macabre death.An inquest at Mold in 1909 on Griffith Hughes(52) of Bury,returned an open verdict after his mummified remains had been found in the hollow trunk of a tree.It was believed that he had been revisiting childhood locations,slipped on climbing a tree,became lodged and starved to death.Who knows,maybe he died before 1901.

Regards
Roger