Author Topic: What am I doing wrong  (Read 1942 times)

Offline valerie1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
    • View Profile
What am I doing wrong
« on: Saturday 06 May 17 15:57 BST (UK) »
Margaret Davies
Abergele 1885
You all know her, why can't I find her is it me.
If I come to Abergele where should I go to track her
Should I give up ?
I have made friends with a lady in the the Registras  Office she had looked through every Margaret Davies with no luck ( as I have her Fathers  name )
I'm back to ask your expert  opinion, then I will file her if you think I have   Exhausted all options  exhausted you on this forum with my constant "looking for Margaret Davies " lol

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 06 May 17 15:59 BST (UK) »
Do you know her mother's maiden name?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline valerie1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:04 BST (UK) »
I should explain it's her marriage I'm looking for with no grooms name.
Iv posted a millon times had loads of fantastic help I have her parents I have her BC i have her siblings can't find her marriage.
:)

Offline Cas (stallc)

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,223
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:06 BST (UK) »
If you cannot find it after exhausting lots of possibilities..maybe they did not marry  :-X
 
Cas
Census information is Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Gibbons, Mordecai/Mort, Squire, Thomas, David/Davies, Joseph, Bowen, Lewis, Rees, Williams, Jones, Llewellyn, Morgan - Glam
Gibbons, Timbrell, Beale, Ludlow - Glos/Wilts
Davies, Roderick - Myddfai Carms
Lloyd, Jones - Denbigh/Salop
Shoemac, Squire, Keirle, Small - Somerset
Berry, Baggot, Lee, Clayton - Lancs
Baggot, Hurley, Keaveny, Shiel, Flynn - Ireland
Bray - Cornwall

Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:07 BST (UK) »
Have you looked under the Registration District of St Asaph ?

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,113
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:07 BST (UK) »
Did she marry? When and where do you last have her?
If any of your previous threads have vital information please could you link and also perhaps a quick summary of what you have already?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline jennifer c

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,518
  • Latest bud on my family tree
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:12 BST (UK) »
Was 1885 when she was born or married?

Jennifer
Stevens /Godfrey /Rudgley /Claridge/ Gipson /George /Bliss
Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline valerie1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:29 BST (UK) »
Thanks everyone I don't want too waste people time too much  has proved elusive ,  Born 25th of November 1885 I have are in the 1891 census because she's with her family in 1901 and 1911 I cannot be 100% it's her  as the person is listed as a servant which she would've been
 Reason I'm convinced she marriage was I contacted my mothers cousin (sadly deceased)
 He wrote in a letter to me from Australia in which he stated  " Margaret my mothers eldest sister (Maggie) married and went to Patagonia I believe she had two
sons"of  course he only heard this from his mother so I guess it may be the case she didn't marry.
  I have looked at passenger lists but without a married name that's impossible and I have kept an eye out for a Margaret Davies but that hasn't shown up.
Thanks for your replies it's well documented on here my journey of looking for her and in google lol
 

Offline Ellenmai

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 694
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What am I doing wrong
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 06 May 17 16:43 BST (UK) »
What were her parents names ?