Author Topic: Burston - utterly confused.  (Read 1937 times)

Online Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,885
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 07:33 BST (UK) »
I've obtained the Newent birth from the GRO, this shows a birth date of 27th Sept 1911, father Herbert George Burston and mother May, formerly Wilson.

What is the father's occupation?  Who is the informant?  What is the address?

I am presuming he did indeed leave his young family.

It is just as possible that Roland's wife left him.  In 1911 he is living with relatives and says he is single.  You really also need to get the birth certs of the two children to see who the father was.  It could be either/or or one of each.

Debra  :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 12:53 BST (UK) »
Place of birth is The Brooms, Dymock, Gloucestershire, informant is mother May of Drury Lane, Redmarley and fathers occupation is farm labourer.

In 1911 George Burston is in Dymock, albeit with Rolands wife, occuoation Farm Labourer Army Pensioner
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 18:08 BST (UK) »

[/quote]

It is just as possible that Roland's wife left him.  In 1911 he is living with relatives and says he is single.  You really also need to get the birth certs of the two children to see who the father was.  It could be either/or or one of each.

Debra  :)
[/quote]

You are correct, of course. I have ordered birth certs today for Clifford and his sister, and also for Phyllis.

I can't seem to find a Burston/Wilson marriage anywhere. It's possible that they didn't marry.
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 18:29 BST (UK) »
Rowland arrives in Queensland, but then I can see no marriage nor death for him (up to 1987), but he could easily go to another part of Australia.

'father Herbert George Burston '
Do you mean Herbert George, as I cannot see him on free bmd?

Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 21:16 BST (UK) »
Rowland arrives in Queensland, but then I can see no marriage nor death for him (up to 1987), but he could easily go to another part of Australia.

'father Herbert George Burston '
Do you mean Herbert George, as I cannot see him on free bmd?

Or indeed anywhere else in the world. I'm not very familiar with Australian records, may need to wait for ancestry to have one of their free commonwealth records weekends.

The chap I am looking for - I have not mentioned his name as have not so far found a death for him - gives his fathers name as George Burston on his marriage certificate. I ordered two birth certs for my chap, those being the most likely candidates. One is a definite no, father being William a Burston, the other gives fathers name as Herbert George
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 25 October 17 21:49 BST (UK) »

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,847
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 26 October 17 21:12 BST (UK) »
On the 1939 there is a George Burston born in 1881 living in Newent - there is no birth in 1881. With him is Alice M Pittman 1882.

The Newent birth is wrong in 1939 (1912 not 1911)

And George is wrong ? 1881 not 1882?

Offline Lisajb

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 716
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burston - utterly confused.
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 26 October 17 21:36 BST (UK) »
On the 1939 there is a George Burston born in 1881 living in Newent - there is no birth in 1881. With him is Alice M Pittman 1882.

The Newent birth is wrong in 1939 (1912 not 1911)

And George is wrong ? 1881 not 1882?

George's birth registered Q2 1882 in Martley, MMN Wall.

I've no idea who Alice might be.

May looks to be in Wallasey in 1939 with a Joseph Williams, her birth given as 1880, his 1888. Maybe a brother?

This doesn't get any easier, does it? But thank you so much for all your help. And thanks to everyone else as well
Mullingar, Westmeath Ireland: Gilligan/Wall/Meagher/Maher/Gray/O'Hara
Bristol: Woodman/James/Derrick
Bristol/Somerset: Saunders/Wilmot
Gloucestershire:Woodman/Mathews/Tandy/Stinchcombe/Marten/Thompson
Wiltshire: Mathews
Carmarthen: Thomas, Davies, Lewis, Humphreys, Williams, Jenkins