Author Topic: Original graves at St. Helen's in Stapleford...?  (Read 536 times)

Offline PaperQueen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Archives and white gloves make me smile.
    • View Profile
Re: Original graves at St. Helen's in Stapleford...?
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 17 June 17 18:41 BST (UK) »
Same for me Annie, Zilch  :(

I deeply appreciate you both looking.

Here in the Plains, it wasn't uncommon for families to bury their loved ones on private land, but...they were farming large homestead tracts, which is quite different from a family living on Turnpike Road in Stapleford. Any guesses as to what other options may have been available for burial at that time? I'm stumped.
BAXTER (Scotland, primarily Dumfrieshire)
JACKSON (England, primarily Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire)
IRVINE (Scotland, primarily Borders area)
LOCH (Scotland, primarily Borders area)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 835
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Original graves at St. Helen's in Stapleford...?
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 17 June 17 19:01 BST (UK) »
Hi,

It is possible that William may have been buried in a family grave in the village that he was from ie Melbourne if that's where he was from before living in Stapleford.

NG
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,778
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Original graves at St. Helen's in Stapleford...?
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 17 June 17 21:45 BST (UK) »
Yes, I'd check the Melbourne burial register next . do you know where William or Elizabeth was born? I see that in the 1841 census, E was born 'not in county'.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline PaperQueen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Archives and white gloves make me smile.
    • View Profile
Re: Original graves at St. Helen's in Stapleford...?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 18 June 17 01:52 BST (UK) »
Yes, I'd check the Melbourne burial register next . do you know where William or Elizabeth was born? I see that in the 1841 census, E was born 'not in county'.

Not a clue. I'm working my way backward, in hopes of figuring that out.

When married, William and Elizabeth's banns showed both as being from Melbourne parish, but that could have been for the month, or for their entire lives. There were a number of Summerfields in the area, so hopefully, notes from my recent visit will help locate her parents. As for her death, however---can't find a paper trail after 1841.

Pinning down a specific Jackson family for William may be quite a process; lots of Jacksons in the area. With luck, he and Elizabeth stayed true to the naming tradition, which would at least give me breadcrumbs to follow (i.e., sons named after grandfathers).
BAXTER (Scotland, primarily Dumfrieshire)
JACKSON (England, primarily Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire)
IRVINE (Scotland, primarily Borders area)
LOCH (Scotland, primarily Borders area)