Author Topic: john henry smith  (Read 153 times)

Offline teddygreen1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
john henry smith
« on: Thursday 22 June 17 20:33 BST (UK) »
hi im trying to find a death year for john henry who was born in 1863 in liverpool but came to settle with his family in Birmingham. ive got census up to 1911 where he lived in henage street Aston
Registration District Number   385
Sub-registration district   Duddeston
ED, institution, or vessel   39
Piece   18269.
i think ive found him on midland electrol roll in 1912 as john smith 227 heneage street then nothing until 1922 duddleston where his wife appears at 5 court 34 heneage street along with her son and my grandad thomas cattell
thanks kath

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,459
    • View Profile
Re: john henry smith
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 22 June 17 20:38 BST (UK) »
Hi there is a death in Dec qtr 1919 Aston 6d 440 of a John H Smith aged 57?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline teddygreen1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john henry smith
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 22 June 17 20:51 BST (UK) »
ok thanks. i see if on bsmgh whether he at witton and get burial inscription , hopefully give residence 

Offline teddygreen1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john henry smith
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 24 June 17 20:02 BST (UK) »
it would appear that the john henry dec  was not the one  keyboard but did go on ancestry and found this John Henry Smith
Age   57
Birth Date   abt 1862
Burial Date   22 Oct 1919
Burial Place   Aston, St Peter and St Paul, Warwickshire, England
Parish as it Appears   Aston, St Peter and St Paul
Search Photos   Warwickshire, England - Aston, St Peter and St Paul False False.
it states heneage street as residence so is right person  but now i carnt find index number and also why was john henry buried there and not witton . anybody know if st peters and st pauls still there
kath


Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,459
    • View Profile
Re: john henry smith
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 24 June 17 20:08 BST (UK) »
Hi there is a death in Dec qtr 1919 Aston 6d 440 of a John H Smith aged 57?
Keyboard86

Hi again, Dec quarter covers the months of October/November/December?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline teddygreen1

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: john henry smith
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 24 June 17 20:15 BST (UK) »
of course yes so i may have got the wrong inscription then . sorry
wonder why he buried in church rather than witton where all the other members of family are.
his wife eliza who passed away in 1933 in a paid grave bought by her son ernest . wonder if john henry in a paid grave
kath