Author Topic: Wilcock of Buckley  (Read 757 times)

Offline Gene Genius

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Wilcock of Buckley
« on: Friday 04 August 17 15:27 BST (UK) »
Trying to discover the mother of Edna Wilcock b 1930.

She was supposedly a twin to Enid and yet only Enid appears on the 1939 register.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online wrjones

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,268
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #1 on: Friday 04 August 17 16:02 BST (UK) »
The parents of Edna and Enid were a Herbert Wilcock and a Dorothy Stanley who were married in 1929 in what is given as a Harwarden Civil Marriage on North Wales BMD.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Jones, Griffiths. Stephens, Parry, Gabriel, Conway, Hughes, Evans, Roberts, Lea, Hanmer. Peake, Edwards. Newnes, Davies. Thomas. "Blythin".
All North Wales.
Conway, Durber, Cartlidge, Lovatt, Bebington. Brindley, Sankey, Brunt. Dean. Clewes. Rhodes. Mountford,Walker,Bache, "Gibbons"Hood. Taylor
All Stoke-on-Trent.
Francis - Nantwich Cheshire.
Dennell - Cheshire/Staffordshire.
Talbot-Shropshire
Census Information Is Crown Copyright,from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Gene Genius

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #2 on: Friday 04 August 17 16:07 BST (UK) »
Thank you William. Dorothy is a mystery for me. Why though would Edna not appear on the 1939 register i wonder?

Online wrjones

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,268
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #3 on: Friday 04 August 17 16:14 BST (UK) »
Thank you William. Dorothy is a mystery for me. Why though would Edna not appear on the 1939 register i wonder?

It appears Dorothy may have died in 1945 in the nearby Chester District.Her Birth is given as c 1906.It appears that she wasn't born local to the area.I wouldn't even attempt an answer re Edna's non appearance in the 1939 Register.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Jones, Griffiths. Stephens, Parry, Gabriel, Conway, Hughes, Evans, Roberts, Lea, Hanmer. Peake, Edwards. Newnes, Davies. Thomas. "Blythin".
All North Wales.
Conway, Durber, Cartlidge, Lovatt, Bebington. Brindley, Sankey, Brunt. Dean. Clewes. Rhodes. Mountford,Walker,Bache, "Gibbons"Hood. Taylor
All Stoke-on-Trent.
Francis - Nantwich Cheshire.
Dennell - Cheshire/Staffordshire.
Talbot-Shropshire
Census Information Is Crown Copyright,from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,467
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #4 on: Friday 04 August 17 16:26 BST (UK) »
The names in the Register were copied by the enumerator from the household schedules, hand-written by the householders.

Bit of a guess but it could be that the enumerator thought Edna and Enid were the same person with having the same birth date and only included one. Or Edna was simply missed off (human error).

Have you found her after the 1939?

JJ

Online wrjones

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,268
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #5 on: Friday 04 August 17 17:08 BST (UK) »
The names in the Register were copied by the enumerator from the household schedules, hand-written by the householders.

Bit of a guess but it could be that the enumerator thought Edna and Enid were the same person with having the same birth date and only included one. Or Edna was simply missed off (human error).

Have you found her after the 1939?

JJ

She may well have married in 1948.

Regards
William Russell Jones
Jones, Griffiths. Stephens, Parry, Gabriel, Conway, Hughes, Evans, Roberts, Lea, Hanmer. Peake, Edwards. Newnes, Davies. Thomas. "Blythin".
All North Wales.
Conway, Durber, Cartlidge, Lovatt, Bebington. Brindley, Sankey, Brunt. Dean. Clewes. Rhodes. Mountford,Walker,Bache, "Gibbons"Hood. Taylor
All Stoke-on-Trent.
Francis - Nantwich Cheshire.
Dennell - Cheshire/Staffordshire.
Talbot-Shropshire
Census Information Is Crown Copyright,from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gene Genius

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Wilcock of Buckley
« Reply #6 on: Friday 04 August 17 17:34 BST (UK) »
Thank you. Yes, I know what happened to Edna afterwards.