Author Topic: Jackson  (Read 1298 times)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,883
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Jackson
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 09 August 17 13:39 BST (UK) »
I can't find a definite birth registration for these children at all - I thought I'd concentrate on Theresa/Thirza as that's the most distinctive name, but there's no sign of her that I can see.

If we could find that, we could check mmn on the GRO site but as it is ---

Am I going blind??
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline boscoe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jackson
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 10 August 17 04:26 BST (UK) »
Thank you all for your fine effort. First some questions:
1. where is Anthony St Mary?
2. William buried in 1859 would make him 58 not 51 as recorded. Their mistake?
3. Who is Henry, buried? I suppose a relative of little interest to me.

Finally, what do you mean "probablys" and "unknowns"?

Now I'll tell you why I want to go back beyond 1800. William is my g.g. grandfather and George my great grandfather on my grandmother's and mother's side. I found George leafing thru the parish books and William in George's censuses at Portland street in my 1984-85-86 summer visits to England. I was more interested in life then and personalities and whatever then as I could dig up to turn names into something more than cardboard figures. And, to a degree, I did. I eventually wrote my genealogy of 100 pages with 50 pages of photos.
This birthday my children gave me a DNA test. One startling thing stood out from the expected English blood back more than 20,000 years. In the 1660-90 period Mongolian blood entered. That's when the Tartars were running around eastern Europe. Counting generations forward that gives me about 1%. The only one family plausible is Jackson who appears in 1801 but is a blank before then. If someone from the continent came into England in the 1700s, is there any record of them in that age? Finding William's parents would be quite interesting.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline larkspur

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,708
  • Tracing myself back to better people.Or maybe not!
    • View Profile
Re: Jackson
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 10 August 17 12:05 BST (UK) »
"Thank you all for your fine effort. First some questions:
1. where is Anthony St Mary?
2. William buried in 1859 would make him 58 not 51 as recorded. Their mistake?
3. Who is Henry, buried? I suppose a relative of little interest to me."


1. St Anthony and St Mary are the names of the Churches https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Priory_Church_of_St_Anthony,_Lenton
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary%27s_Church,_Arnold

2. Age at death can very often be wrong, depends on the knowledge of the person registering it, both the Death registration and the burial record have his age as 51.

3.Henry was buried aged 10 weeks, his abode Bestwood Park, is of interest, as the family were residing there on the 1851 census. Any and all little clues are of interest, as they can turn out to be very valuable later on.

"Finally, what do you mean "probablys" and "unknowns"?"

Your words in the opening question
"William Jackson born Lenton, Notts
                          died. unknown, probably 1860
wife Sarah Wright born 1801 Bulwell, Notts
                           married 1825, probably
                           died  unknown"

Baptism St Firmin Church, Thurlby by Bourne
William Jackson born 29 May 1807 baptised 14 June 1807
Parents William & Mary

( Thurlby?? Thorsby??)

Also, as has already been asked. Where did you get the surname Wright from for Sarah?
AREA, Nottinghamshire. Lincolnshire. Staffordshire. Leicestershire, Morayshire.
An(t)(c)liff(e).Faulkner. Mayfield. Cant. Davison. Caunt. Trigg. Rawding. Buttery. Rayworth. Pepper. Otter. Whitworth. Gray. Calder. Laing. Wright. Jackson. Taylor.
Linsey. Spicer. Corns. Judson. Greensmith. Steel. Woodford. Ellis. Wyan. Callis. Warriner. Rawlin. Merrin. Vale. Summerfield. Cartwright.
Beckett. Heald. Pilkington. Arnold. Hall. Willows. Dring. Newcomb. Hawley. Beardall. Mabbott.

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,261
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Jackson
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 10 August 17 13:19 BST (UK) »
Hi  Annie65115,
No you are not going blind as I cant find anything either ::)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,883
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: Jackson
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 10 August 17 22:11 BST (UK) »
Quote
2. William buried in 1859 would make him 58 not 51 as recorded. Their mistake?

Well, he is shown as being 40 in 1841, and 54 in 1851, so we don't know (at this point) just when he was born.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline boscoe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wright
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 10 August 17 22:40 BST (UK) »
From a distant cousin in Canada whose name is Jackson. I think your research saying Hall sounds more reliable to me. Thanks.

Offline boscoe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Jackson
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 10 August 17 22:54 BST (UK) »
Many thanks for the parents names.  I was hoping one might be named Genghis.  The next step for me, I guess, is to head over to the Mormon Library and see if they have any program to find these parents named William and Mary.

Offline boscoe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Annie
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 10 August 17 23:29 BST (UK) »
Thanks for your effort. At least you gave me Thirza's name origin. My Thirza is William's granddaughter and my grandmother, not a very nice person. That family had so many secrets. A granddaughter named Jackson sent me a copy of her grandfather's newspaper death notice in Canada. He is referred to as "brother" of... She could not understand it. Many years ago after my research I guessed that he was illegitimate, confirmed by my elderly mother. No one in that family admitted it. I had to tell the cousin. So not finding names, Annie, is not surprising. I suspect that some people then just didn't register them.

Offline boscoe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Reply #3 Rosie99 Jackson
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 17 August 17 23:33 BST (UK) »
It fits it quite well. And many thanks.
Do/Can you have anything on Sarah Hall?  b. date d. date, etc. ?