Author Topic: Mystery: William Bowman NSW  (Read 5421 times)

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,123
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #63 on: Tuesday 22 August 17 23:39 BST (UK) »

FYI
I have access to burials which have Memorial Inscriptions for Orange Cemetery.

There is not an entry for Rebecca BOWMAN who died at Orange (mullion Creek) in 1899.

Sue



Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Tiani

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #64 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 04:06 BST (UK) »
Oh Dear!! ??? ::) ;)
Guess I will have to figure out where she vanished to.  ;D

Thank you for the heads up.  :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,835
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #65 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 04:21 BST (UK) »
I wonder  ???

Under the 'Persons advertised for':

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article13004316

"REBECCA BENDALL, your Friend WILLIAM BEAMAN is now living with Mr. JAMES BULL, of Liverpool, and would be glad to hear from you."

I have found assisted immigrants William Bowman 19 on the Northern Lights 1858 
Jamjar

Difficult to know whether this man is living with James BULL of Liverpool England or Liverpool Sydney.
There does seem to have been a James BULL in Liverpool Sydney.

The timing of this advertisement is difficult to reconcile if it is actually a misprint of the surname BOWMAN (printed as BEAMAN)

The ad was published Christmas Day 1857.
The man on Northern Lights arrived May 1858

So, if Liverpool Sydney is the place, it is not BOWMAN of Northern Lights placing the ad.
.....

I think it is Liverpool, NSW  :)  :)   I offer :

In 1800 James BULL (also transcribed as BUCE) arrived (came free) a Corporal with NSW Corps.   

1814
MUSTER has James BULL per Minerva at Landholder, Liverpool NSW, Ann BULL, wife, and 7 children.

1815
James born 31 Dec 1815, son of James and Ann BULL, baptised 11 August 1816, recorded in the parish register of St Philipís C of E, Sydney.  (Note, thereís also a James BULL born 5 Nov 1807, son of James and Ann BULL, baptised 27 Nov 1807, by Rev Henry FULTON, recorded in parish register of St Philipís .  Thereís a burial for a lad, James BULL, aged 7 years 6 months, died 12 Jan 1815, buried 13 Jan 1815, burial recorded in St Philipís register).   

1818
James BULL per Minerva, received grant of land, Liverpool

1820
March 3, James BULL received payment for meat and grain delivered to Commissariat Stores Liverpool

1822
James BULL of Liverpool died 23 Oct 1822, aged 43, buried 24 Oct by Rev Robert CARTWRIGHT, burial recorded in the parish register of St Lukeís C of E, Liverpool.

1828 Census
James BULL aged 13, protestant, born in the colony, residence at BULLíS FARM, Cabramatta (ie District of Liverpool). 

1837 Parish Register Marriage  :)
Second August 1837
James BULL, bachelor, of Liverpool and Maria SMITH, spinster of Liverpool,


1887
28 September
NSW BDM death cert
At Bullís Hill, Liverpool
James BULL, farmer, 72 years, son of James BULL, officer in the army and Ann (nee unknown)
Buried 30 Sept 1887, St Lukes, Liverpool
Born Sydney NSW, married Sydney NSW at age 23 years to Maria SMITH
Informant: John Bull of Bullís Hill, Liverpool, son of deceased.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=161233464&ref=acom


I agree, re it cannot be the William BOWMAN arriving on Northern Lights.  ;D

JM


The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Send me a PM to seek my express permission to use any information I post. Wait for my reply, do not take for granted you have any authority to copy paste my words.
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,123
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #66 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 06:15 BST (UK) »
Oh Dear!! ??? ::) ;)
Guess I will have to figure out where she vanished to.  ;D

Thank you for the heads up.  :)

There is not a Memorial Inscription (headstone) but that does not mean she is not buried there.
Many could not afford headstones.

If there, her name should be on the burial register.

There are a few other small cemeteries in the surrounding district.

This link will give you means of contact to some of them for inquiries about their records.
 http://www.orange.nsw.gov.au/site/index.cfm?display=147048

The transcript of the birth certificate of a child of the couple is the means to move forward with your search for your direct ancestors.  See above posts for the information you can expect to see on the document.

JM's information goes a long way to settling the question of John BULL (of Liverpool) ;D

Now I am wondering about the identity of the chap was who was seeking Rebecca BENDALL via the advertisement. A William BEAMAN or another William BOWMAN, not per Northern Lights, with whom Rebecca seems to have had a prior relationship?

Sue
 ??? ::)
 
 
   
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,835
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #67 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 06:20 BST (UK) »
 :)

I have not YET found a William BEAMAN  ::)  in or around Liverpool ... circa 1857 ...  :) but I am still searching

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Send me a PM to seek my express permission to use any information I post. Wait for my reply, do not take for granted you have any authority to copy paste my words.
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,123
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #68 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 09:58 BST (UK) »


 Added: Only 2 Rebecca deaths beween 1872 and 1940:

10481/1909  BOWMAN Rebecca parents GEORGE and KATE at ORANGE

6766/1899 BOWMAN Rebecca parent JOHN DIED MULLION CREEK at ORANGE - I think it's this one.

Jamjar

 
This is the birth of Rebecca nee SHEPERD who married John BOWMAN.
SHEPHERD Rebecca
16005/1873
Parents George and Catherine
At  ORANGE

Parental details match the death index above 1910

A child of hers, David N. BOWMAN died at Mullion Creek, so that couple were living there in 1910.

BOWMAN David
10530/1910
Parents John and Rebecca
At ORANGE

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/139396603

Possible Rebecca BOWMAN, mother of John BOWMAN was with them in  edit1899 and thus is recorded as dying there that year.
Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,877
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #69 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 10:23 BST (UK) »
Yes, that is as it is in the tree previously linked to by Muss.

Except you have: Possible Rebecca BOWMAN, mother of John BOWMAN was with them in 1999 and thus is recorded as dying there that year.  ;)

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,123
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #70 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 11:22 BST (UK) »
Hi
     Family tree  may not be correct

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=julie48&id=I175

Muss

I do always regard online trees with caution and, as Muss mentions this one needs  did have errors.




6766/1899 BOWMAN Rebecca parent JOHN DIED MULLION CREEK at ORANGE - I think it's this one.

Jamjar

Possible Rebecca BOWMAN, mother of John BOWMAN was with them in 1899 edit and thus is recorded as dying there that year.
Sue

Sorry to have confused you.

REBECCA BOWMAN, the mother of John BOWMAN, the husband of Rebecca (Nee SHEPHERD) may have been with her son in 1899-the year that Rebecca ( the mother)  died at MULLION CREEK with the death registered in Orange 
Her sonís wife Rebecca BOWMAN (nee SHEPHERD) died in 1910 and there is evidence as given in the death of the boy David, that they were at Mullion Creek in 1910.

Perhaps they had been there since at least 1899 with Rebecca, the mother being with them when she died.

Thus, your thoughts about the 1899 death seem probable.

Sue
EDIT. Corrects typo to 1899
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,877
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Mystery: William Bowman NSW
« Reply #71 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 13:05 BST (UK) »
Sue it's the 1999 that has me confuddled  ???:

Quote: Perhaps they had been there since at least 1999 with Rebecca, the mother being with them when she died.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams