Author Topic: McCormack family in 1911?  (Read 390 times)

Offline originQuest

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #9 on: Friday 25 August 17 00:15 BST (UK) »
Actually, you highlight an interesting point.  I've noticed numerous times on the boards, people posting little info and then being asked for more.  I'm not sure how any of the information I shared was irrelevant.

Complex, yes, but not irrelavent - eg if I hadn't posted death info, someone would surely ask, 'have you searched for a death before 1911?'

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline originQuest

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #10 on: Friday 25 August 17 00:16 BST (UK) »
Also my bad admittedly for the copy and paste job - wasn't aware.

EDIT initial post to be more compliant.  Hoping that gives more clarity.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,260
  • PASSED & PAST (Speciality - South Uist, Inverness)
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #11 on: Friday 25 August 17 00:28 BST (UK) »
The edit is great, more identifiable  ;)

Annie









South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie, MacDonald, MacInnes, MacIntyre, MacKinnon, Steele, Walker

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, MacKinnon, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline originQuest

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #12 on: Friday 25 August 17 00:30 BST (UK) »
Thank you for explaining but personally I take that formatting as standard.  But good to have that info.

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,027
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #13 on: Friday 25 August 17 00:49 BST (UK) »
1911 lookups are not allowed - please see

http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,355486.0.html

Have you looked on Family Search?

https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1921547?collectionNameFilter=false

I wonder if the no look-up for the 1911 referred to when it was only available on paid for site?

Surely, now that it is available free on Family Search, the rule no longer applies.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,027
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #14 on: Friday 25 August 17 01:04 BST (UK) »
1901  22 Water Cobale(?!), South Sheilds, Durham
Frederick McCormack, born c 1861, Ireland
Rebecca born 1864, Sunderland

On Family Search it has Waterloo Vale

I cant see them on the 1911 either. Are you sure the deaths you have are the correct ones?

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline originQuest

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #15 on: Friday 25 August 17 01:25 BST (UK) »
Thank you Jam jar.


The death for Rebecca in 1929 in Sheffield shows her as the wife of Frederick McCormack. He seems to die a year later after an accident aged 71. So ages correlate. I'm happy to be proven wrong though ...

Online Jomot

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,517
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #16 on: Friday 25 August 17 01:47 BST (UK) »
I've looked for them separately and together in 1911 but also drawing a blank, although there is an article in the Whitby Gazette  dated 9 July 1909 that may well be them.   

Frederick McCormack labourer of Skinningrove was charged with assaulting his wife Rebecca on 3rd July - and it sounds like a very nasty assault at that. Rebecca asked for a separation and the chairman said he would try & secure that for a few months - Frederick sentenced to 6 months but the chairman wished he could have made it 12.   
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Census Transcriptions are Crown Copyright from National Archives

Offline originQuest

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 709
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: McCormack family in 1911?
« Reply #17 on: Friday 25 August 17 01:50 BST (UK) »
Thanks Jomot. .. I had found an article for this in Hartlepool but the page is damaged so details weren't clear.