Author Topic: Recording marriage details  (Read 1025 times)

Offline HmmS336

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #9 on: Monday 25 September 17 12:47 BST (UK) »
Is it bad form to keep replying to ones own posts?

However I like to see updates of others posts ........ so to clarify

This James IS son on Alexander Fraser and Rebecca Chisholm, at least according to death cert!  Only  looked at two!! 

So why on earth has the marriage entry a wrongly named father?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 45,406
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #10 on: Monday 25 September 17 13:14 BST (UK) »
 

So why on earth has the marriage entry a wrongly named father?

Various reasons - the name was entered incorrectly or James was so nervous that when asked for his father's name, he misheard and gve his own, etc.  The building contractor occupation was written in correctly (I had a look at the original on SP to check ), so all we can surmise is that it was an error on someone's part.

So you can now be happy that you have your ancestor Hugh's brother  correct  :)

Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,800
  • PASSED & PAST (Speciality - South Uist, Inverness)
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #11 on: Monday 25 September 17 13:16 BST (UK) »
This James IS son on Alexander Fraser and Rebecca Chisholm, at least according to death cert!  Only  looked at two!! 

So why on earth has the marriage entry a wrongly named father?

Just a thought...

This may have been an error when transferring data from the Registry Book which would have been a list i.e. possibly the father's forename of the entry above  ???

Is there an entry above your marriage or is it the 1st one of the 2 marriages on the page you have?

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie, MacDonald, MacInnes, MacIntyre, MacKinnon, Steele, Walker

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, MacKinnon, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 45,406
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #12 on: Monday 25 September 17 13:18 BST (UK) »
It's on the top of the page, Annie. I'll go check on the others on the page before.
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 45,406
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #13 on: Monday 25 September 17 13:23 BST (UK) »
Nothing obvious on the certificates. I notice that one of the witnesses was also a James!
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline HmmS336

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Recording marriage details
« Reply #14 on: Monday 25 September 17 14:01 BST (UK) »
Quote
So you can now be happy that you have your ancestor Hugh's brother  correct  :)

Yes!  This is proving a dna link.  I thought I had it all ready to show a distant cousin when - whoops, wrong father showing on the marriage entry!!  However a good few credits and posts here later it is the correct line! 

Strangely - I have another sibling marrying another, so far unconnected,  Fraser - who had a William Dingwall as a witness, though some years after James' marriage it did seem to tie in the families. 

This was a brother of Mary Ann - proven by the 1881 census. 

Of Hugh's siblings that is now half way, if I include him!  Four more lives to discover ....... I wonder what they did, where they went, who they married.   All very simply named so I think the search may take some time. However perhaps the dna links will throw something up!