Author Topic: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please  (Read 598 times)

Offline Olicana

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #36 on: Thursday 12 October 17 17:12 BST (UK) »
Thank you Anne, I too have been scouring passenger lists from Liverpool to NY between 1867 and 1870 without success and have been unable to find any naturalisation records for the family either.

I think Catherine and Adam were together before going to America, as the baby was registered under his surname in 1867 in England.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline anne_p

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,027
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #37 on: Thursday 12 October 17 18:08 BST (UK) »
Has anyone obtained the 1867 birth cert in West Derby to confirm that this child was the daughter of Adam and Catherine?


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Olicana

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #38 on: Thursday 12 October 17 20:11 BST (UK) »
Has anyone obtained the 1867 birth cert in West Derby to confirm that this child was the daughter of Adam and Catherine?
No, but the GRO have been informed of the identical surname/mmn problem, so hopefully once they have sorted that out we will know the mother's mmn.

Offline MonicaL

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,141
  • 'Girl with firewood'
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #39 on: Thursday 12 October 17 21:40 BST (UK) »
Archibald Stirling's 1855 birth reg doesn't help further unfortunately. Archibald shows as their 12th child. William and Margaret had 4 boys living only and 3 boys and 4 girls deceased by 1855  :-\

See clip below from the 1855 birth reg:


Census information Crown Copyright, www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline anne_p

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,027
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #40 on: Thursday 12 October 17 22:25 BST (UK) »
Monica,
The 1855 death for Archibald shows that the parents had no living daughters.
4 boys living
3 boys deceased
4 girls deceased.

Assuming that I am not misreading your post, they could not possibly be the parents of Catherine  Sutherland

The clip also states that Margaret Figgins was born and married in Kirkintilloch.
The 1841 census states she was born outside the census county.
From memory, all other census state Kirkintilloch.

At 1841 the only other Figgins family in Kirky was a man named Charles with wife named Janet.
Both born Ireland but, all children on return were born in census county


Offline Olicana

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #41 on: Thursday 12 October 17 22:28 BST (UK) »
Thank you for finding that entry Monica. It does help! If they only had 4 boys living, no girls, then Catherine must have already died in infancy - so she is the "wrong" Catherine Stirling!

How dreadfully sad :(

Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,391
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #42 on: Thursday 12 October 17 22:59 BST (UK) »
The link posted by MonicaL to Catherine's 1898 death certificate states her parents as father William and mother Margaret but it doesn't show surnames for either of them.   

Does the person you are helping have a more detailed copy of death certificate which states her parents surnames as well or, as on the death certificate details on familysearch, does it just give her parents as plain William and Margaret?

Annette

 
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Olicana

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #43 on: Thursday 12 October 17 23:09 BST (UK) »
Hi Annette, I will ask her but I think her information is from FamilySearch.

Offline Olicana

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage look up for Catherine Stirling (1840-1898) please
« Reply #44 on: Friday 13 October 17 11:21 BST (UK) »
does it just give her parents as plain William and Margaret?
It just gives parents as William and Margaret, both born Scotland. The death certificates of brothers James, Charles F. and John state parents as William Stirling and Margaret Figgins from Scotland.

It seems I misunderstood the person we are trying to help - she is William and Margaret's great great granddaughter, not Catherine's. She is descended from the aforementioned James Stirling. Apparently most of the family genealogy was done when a lot of the family was still alive by her aunt, Margaret and William's granddaughter, who died in 1991. This aunt had attended the funerals of James, Charles and John, but was not born when the mysterious Catherine died, although she did have a record of her 1898 death apparently; hence the reason for trying to find out more about Mr Sutherland. It would appear that she does have the right Stirling family in Kirkintilloch, but the wrong Catherine.