Author Topic: Mrs M Walters Moore  (Read 1391 times)

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,105
    • View Profile
Mrs M Walters Moore
« on: Thursday 12 October 17 07:34 BST (UK) »
Hi Folks,

I'm looking for further information about Mrs M Walters Moore.

She (and her husband) were on the ship "Meridian" in 1853 when it was wrecked on Amsterdam Island in the Indian ocean. Late in her life (1900) she told the story of their journey to Australia.

A copy is available online at ...
http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-52758751

A Mr & Mrs Moore (no "Walters") were on the original passenger list on the "Meridian" and the "Emma Colvin" which brought the wreck survivors from Mauritius to Australia.

The only 2 items I can pinpoint are that Mrs Moore said they were living in London before they left UK. She was still alive in 1900 and living in or near Sydney when she told the story.

I'd like to find her first name or her husband's name and find more info about their life in Australia.

Suggestions/ideas would be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Di

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cupoflife

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,642
  • Australia
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 12 October 17 10:32 BST (UK) »
Wondering if this is her?
The Daily Telegraph 9 Sept 1903 http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/237574297
HOGUE. On the 6th September, at her brother's residence, Guildford, Mrs. Sarah Hogue, in her 81st year beloved sister of Mrs. Walters Moore.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,105
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 12 October 17 10:39 BST (UK) »
Thanks for that Family Notice - I have just this minute also found the same item. Unfortunately I can't see or find what her brother's name was.
With that date (1903) and age of Sarah (81) it's likely Sarah is the sister of the Mrs Moore I've been looking for. Can't find a marriage for Sarah - maybe Hogue is her maiden name?

Every bit helps

Many thanks
Di
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,081
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 12 October 17 12:28 BST (UK) »
The passenger list for the EMMA COLVIN which arrived in Melbourne in Dec 1853 is at PROV.  There is a John MOORE aged 40 but I can't see a Mrs MOORE.

https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration/unassisted-passenger-lists

Cando
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,498
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 12 October 17 12:51 BST (UK) »
Sarah is buried Rookwood Catholic Cemetery:

Hogue Sarah 81 8-9-1903 SEC*M2*D**619

No other Hogue there.

On NSWBDM her father is William, no mother named.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline jorose

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 9,201
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 12 October 17 22:16 BST (UK) »
A possibility, but only if the "John Moore" listed on the Emma Colvin is a different man or a mistake in the first name of Mrs M Walters Moore's husband.

Sarah Sturch appears to have married a James Hogue in 1854, Manchester (confirmed by http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk _)
 (possibly with him in 1861 and 1871 in Broughton, Lancashire - he was older, born in Ireland, and died in Manchester district in 1873 )

Also Mary Ann Moore married Henry Walter Moore in 1847, Stepney:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2YY-9VQ

The brother may be Joseph Sturch, reported to at one time be a resident of Guildford at his death in 1914:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85959835?searchTerm=%22Joseph%20Sturch%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc
(NSW also lists his father as William)


Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,208
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 12 October 17 22:58 BST (UK) »

Also Mary Ann Moore married Henry Walter Moore in 1847, Stepney:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2YY-9VQ



Wee typo here I think.
I see it as Mary Ann STURCH

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,105
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #7 on: Friday 13 October 17 00:06 BST (UK) »
The passenger list for the EMMA COLVIN which arrived in Melbourne in Dec 1853 is at PROV.  There is a John MOORE aged 40 but I can't see a Mrs MOORE.

https://www.prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration/unassisted-passenger-lists

Cando

Thanks Cando

Unfortunately John Moore wasn't one of the original passengers from the Meridian. The original passenger list shows the ex Meridian passengers all together.

Di
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,105
    • View Profile
Re: Mrs M Walters Moore
« Reply #8 on: Friday 13 October 17 00:13 BST (UK) »
Thanks jamjar - knowing Sarah's father's name might be William could help if we find Mrs Moore.

A possibility, but only if the "John Moore" listed on the Emma Colvin is a different man or a mistake in the first name of Mrs M Walters Moore's husband.

Sarah Sturch appears to have married a James Hogue in 1854, Manchester (confirmed by http://www.lancashirebmd.org.uk _)
 (possibly with him in 1861 and 1871 in Broughton, Lancashire - he was older, born in Ireland, and died in Manchester district in 1873 )

Also Mary Ann Moore married Henry Walter Moore in 1847, Stepney:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N2YY-9VQ

The brother may be Joseph Sturch, reported to at one time be a resident of Guildford at his death in 1914:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/85959835?searchTerm=%22Joseph%20Sturch%22&searchLimits=sortby=dateAsc
(NSW also lists his father as William)

Oh my!! Many thanks jorose

I just checked the original marriage for Moore/Sturch in St Dunstan's Stepney. Mary Ann's father was listed as "WILLIAM"  ;D   (one step closer  8) )

I'll also follow up on Joseph Sturch of Guildford. I know Sarah's address was Woodville Road Guildford, so hopefully his will be the same. (Pity it's such a long road - without street numbers at that time)

Things to do now and places to go ...    ;D  :-*

Thank you very much

Di


Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk