Author Topic: 1939 confused  (Read 2070 times)

Offline Guy Etchells

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,509
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 22 October 17 08:06 BST (UK) »
http://anguline.co.uk/Framland/index.htm   The site that gives you facts not promises!
http://burial-inscriptions.co.uk Tombstones & Monumental Inscriptions.

As we have gained from the past, we owe the future a debt, which we pay by sharing today.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,224
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 22 October 17 08:41 BST (UK) »
Have you considered giving us her name - OK, we can't give you the full information as that is not allowed, but we might be able to point you in the right direction.  :)

It may also help to give us the names of who she married
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Trishanne

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,285
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 22 October 17 19:03 BST (UK) »
My parents ran a guesthouse in a small market town in Westmorland.  They had 8 guests staying there the night the register was taken.  One lady who we kept contact with for many years, was a teacher at the local school and she was from Liverpool.  The other 7 guests could have been from anywhere in the country, but I am sure their ancestors would not think to look on the register of a small market town like this.
There were a lot of mistakes on this particular register which I am trying to sort out, with no luck at the moment, so the details against each name are incorrect, so really nobody has a chance of tracing these people.
It just goes to show how difficult it can be to trace your ancestors using the 1939 register.
Bownass - Lancashire & Westmorland
Hoggarth - Lancashire & Westmorland
Jackson- Lancaster
Waller - Dent, Yorkshire dales
Omerod - Lancashire
Redburn - Lancashire
Evans - Hereford

RESTORERS please do not use my restores without my permission THANK YOU

Offline suey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,430
  • The light is on but there's no-one at home!
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #21 on: Monday 23 October 17 08:30 BST (UK) »
The form is at
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01kxj/
Cheers
Guy

Many thanks Guy.  They still want an address  :-\ but I'll give it a go and see what happens.
All census lookups are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Sussex - Knapp. Nailard. Potten. Coleman. Pomfrey. Carter. Picknell
Greenwich/Woolwich. - Clowting. Davis. Kitts. Ferguson. Lowther. Carvalho. Pressman. Redknap. Argent.
Hertfordshire - Sturgeon. Bird. Rule. Claxton. Taylor. Braggins

Offline suey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,430
  • The light is on but there's no-one at home!
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #22 on: Monday 23 October 17 08:38 BST (UK) »
Have you considered giving us her name - OK, we can't give you the full information as that is not allowed, but we might be able to point you in the right direction.  :)

It may also help to give us the names of who she married

rosie99 I honestly don't think we'll find her owing to the fact that the powers that be will think she is still alive.  She thought that she was born in 1919.  She was brought up in care homes, when she married for the first time she applied for her birth cert. thinking she needed it for marriage.  Her birth was never registered.  Birthdays were not celebrated and she took a guess at her age from when she left the children's home.  Back in the 1970's another search was made when she applied for a passport.  In the end she had to swear an oath and gave her birth year as 1919.

It wasn't until she was well into her 80's that I came across a baptism record dated December 1916.

All census lookups are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Sussex - Knapp. Nailard. Potten. Coleman. Pomfrey. Carter. Picknell
Greenwich/Woolwich. - Clowting. Davis. Kitts. Ferguson. Lowther. Carvalho. Pressman. Redknap. Argent.
Hertfordshire - Sturgeon. Bird. Rule. Claxton. Taylor. Braggins

Offline suey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,430
  • The light is on but there's no-one at home!
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 20 December 17 09:57 GMT (UK) »

Thank you to everyone who replied with suggestions.

 ;D ;D ;D I've found her  ;D ;D ;D  Badly mis-transcribed, no surprises there  :-\  Just a question of trawling every female with the same birthday, year by tedious year.

Suey
All census lookups are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Sussex - Knapp. Nailard. Potten. Coleman. Pomfrey. Carter. Picknell
Greenwich/Woolwich. - Clowting. Davis. Kitts. Ferguson. Lowther. Carvalho. Pressman. Redknap. Argent.
Hertfordshire - Sturgeon. Bird. Rule. Claxton. Taylor. Braggins

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,224
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 20 December 17 10:16 GMT (UK) »
That is good news.  Who was she mistranscribed as  :-\
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline suey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,430
  • The light is on but there's no-one at home!
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 20 December 17 13:18 GMT (UK) »
That is good news.  Who was she mistranscribed as  :-\

Stingon instead of Sturgeon which didn't come up on a variants search  ::)  I found her eventually under her first married surname.   

Quote from NA website " The Register was continually updated while National Registration was in force, when it was a legal requirement to notify the registration authorities of any change of name or address. This ended in 1952, but since 1948 the Register had also been used by the National Health Service, who continued updating the records until 1991, when paper-based record-keeping was discontinued".

Despite another marriage in early 1953 and three further children (born in hospital) her record was not updated with her second married surname.
All census lookups are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Sussex - Knapp. Nailard. Potten. Coleman. Pomfrey. Carter. Picknell
Greenwich/Woolwich. - Clowting. Davis. Kitts. Ferguson. Lowther. Carvalho. Pressman. Redknap. Argent.
Hertfordshire - Sturgeon. Bird. Rule. Claxton. Taylor. Braggins

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,224
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 confused
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 20 December 17 14:46 GMT (UK) »
My mothers was not updated from her maiden name when she married my father, or on the numerous occasions she was in hospital.  Some obviously slipped through the net  :)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk