Author Topic: New to searching..  (Read 600 times)

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to searching..
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 29 October 17 08:25 GMT (UK) »
Would that be possible to be wounded and evacuated home the same day? Did they move that quickly?
Groom - that was what gave me pause.
Obviously there would be exceptions but to progress through some or all of the Aid Post - Field Ambulance - Casualty Clearing Station - hospital in France - UK casevac chain all in one day just doesn't seem right.  The battalion was in the line on 18 April 1918 under enemy artillery for part of the day.  There is no record of casualties that day although the day before, 17th, 30 casualties were sustained from shelling and gas.  In addition, a glance at the Assistant Director Medical Services diary for that period shows that the system was in a bit of chaos having taken shell fire on a number of units in the medical chain and lost a number of motor ambulances.

My tentative conclusion is simply that the record has the date of wounding wrong. Whatever, he certainly suffered terribly

His medal roll entry has a note "Infantry Base Depot" over in the remarks column.
I doubt that has any bearing.  We don't have his record unfortunately to check it one way or another.

The Queen's Hospital Sidcup to give it its title at the time (now Queen Mary's Hospital) was established as a facial injuries hospital in 1917.  Gillies records are apparently available http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/hospitalrecords/details.asp?id=92&page=20

MaxD


Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ali50

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to searching..
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 29 October 17 08:34 GMT (UK) »
Would that be possible to be wounded and evacuated home the same day? Did they move that quickly?
Groom - that was what gave me pause.
Obviously there would be exceptions but to progress through some or all of the Aid Post - Field Ambulance - Casualty Clearing Station - hospital in France - UK casevac chain all in one day just doesn't seem right.  The battalion was in the line on 18 April 1918 under enemy artillery for part of the day.  There is no record of casualties that day although the day before, 17th, 30 casualties were sustained from shelling and gas.  In addition, a glance at the Assistant Director Medical Services diary for that period shows that the system was in a bit of chaos having taken shell fire on a number of units in the medical chain and lost a number of motor ambulances.

My tentative conclusion is simply that the record has the date of wounding wrong. Whatever, he certainly suffered terribly

His medal roll entry has a note "Infantry Base Depot" over in the remarks column.
I doubt that has any bearing.  We don't have his record unfortunately to check it one way or another.

The Queen's Hospital Sidcup to give it its title at the time (now Queen Mary's Hospital) was established as a facial injuries hospital in 1917.  Gillies records are apparently available http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/hospitalrecords/details.asp?id=92&page=20

MaxD

Wounding date could possibly be wrong. Studying the first pic, the date is 3/5/18. That is just 3 weeks after the incident, his wounds appear to have healed quite significantly more than 3 weeks would allow??

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,593
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: New to searching..
« Reply #20 on: Sunday 29 October 17 10:13 GMT (UK) »
Comparing the photographs and the operations report, the 3 May 1918 picture is before the first operation on the record at Queens on 8 May 1918?

Is there a doctor in the house who could say whether it was the practice to stabilise wounds, perhaps at another hospital, before the specialists treated him?  This would imply a rather earlier wounding date.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia