Author Topic: who lived at that address  (Read 787 times)

Offline dcbnwh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,245
    • View Profile
Re: who lived at that address
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 04 November 17 18:41 GMT (UK) »
There is a Kate Green who fits the profile of William Herbert's second wife.

Born c1850 as Kate Door, she was married to William Green on 28th March 1869 and was a widow by 1911.

Unfortunately, it would need a certificate to be certain.

David

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,530
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: who lived at that address
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 04 November 17 18:47 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for that

I think I will wait until I get Williams Death pdf  --  this is one complicated line at the moment.

Xin
Sutherland, Himsley, Finnie, Robertson Edgar Short  Patrick  Creighton, McCallum,Brown, Henderson, Stark Green, Draycott, Clarke, Yorke, Norris, Haywood, Moore, Argyle, Patrick,Tallack, Hellyar, Pope, Raven, Lobb.. Hook -Smeeton - Heafford - Freeman -Craddock - Crane - Smalley -Ashton Spriggs Swingler cotton riddington York gilbert mattock and more :)





One of the most difficult things to give away is kindness, it is usually returned.

UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nation

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,530
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: who lived at that address
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 04 November 17 20:13 GMT (UK) »
Well I looked again at the pdf of Catherine's  death -  and realised it gave the name of Sarah E Botterill  stepdaughter as witness !? 
This name rang a bell - so decided to check her out.

And after adding and deleting a couple of marriages here and there to William P Herbert.. I found her.

It is a long story :) She is Williams daughter from his earlier marriage.

But outcome is she was at No 5 Mill Street in 1911 -   and again in 1921 - All good so far.

but what a trail :) :)

xin


Sutherland, Himsley, Finnie, Robertson Edgar Short  Patrick  Creighton, McCallum,Brown, Henderson, Stark Green, Draycott, Clarke, Yorke, Norris, Haywood, Moore, Argyle, Patrick,Tallack, Hellyar, Pope, Raven, Lobb.. Hook -Smeeton - Heafford - Freeman -Craddock - Crane - Smalley -Ashton Spriggs Swingler cotton riddington York gilbert mattock and more :)





One of the most difficult things to give away is kindness, it is usually returned.

UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nation

Offline dcbnwh

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,245
    • View Profile
Re: who lived at that address
« Reply #12 on: Monday 06 November 17 11:24 GMT (UK) »
It does sound as though William did marry again.

Some information for later, if found to be the right person:-

If Catherine/Kate Green, nee Door, was his second wife, her background seems a little odd.

She was baptised in St Margaret's, Leicester, on 18th August 1854, together with siblings Selina and Frederick. Their mother was Caroline but no father given. Strangely, Selina was also baptised on 13th July 1853, also with Caroline as mother and no father.

On her marriage, she gave her father as David Door, plasterer, and her age as 23, presumably because she was underage.

David Door and Caroline Hubbard were married in 1842 and were living in St Margaret's in 1851, with children Charlotte, Frederic and Jane.

In 1861, Caroline is transcribed as Catherine Dooly, with children Frederick 13, Catherine 9 and Selina 7. Charlotte is eslewhere as Daws.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7TB-THC

1871 https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFTV-TG2

Kate Green was a witness at Selina Door's marriage in 1875. Father given as David.

David

Online xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,530
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: who lived at that address
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 09 November 17 13:46 GMT (UK) »
Sorry for the delay in response to this one.

And thanks David for a wealth of information. 
However I am almost postive now that this is not the correct Catherine ---
:(  :(  but really appreciate the effort you made into helping .

What I have found is that Catherine is actually buried with Elijah Argyle (various spellings) although named as Catherine Herbert?

I now have the death PDF on both of them  and sadly they died within a month or so of each other ---whilst living at 7 MILL STREET  and Catherine is named as Williams Widow.

The fact that I cannot find her in 1911 or any official marriage documentation.... is something I have to put on the back burner - as is shown - its so easy to chase people up and down the wrong alley :)  and time is ..........  of the essence (one of my Moms favourite sayings !!!!)  So filed and left on one side - Hinckley council offices couldnt find the gravestone, so it may be in Barwell cemetery...

Not sure what the heck is wrong with my NBI index these days...

anyway..

THANKS everso everso everso   

and night night to Catherine and William for now  ::) ??? :o ;D ;D ;D ;)

xin

Sutherland, Himsley, Finnie, Robertson Edgar Short  Patrick  Creighton, McCallum,Brown, Henderson, Stark Green, Draycott, Clarke, Yorke, Norris, Haywood, Moore, Argyle, Patrick,Tallack, Hellyar, Pope, Raven, Lobb.. Hook -Smeeton - Heafford - Freeman -Craddock - Crane - Smalley -Ashton Spriggs Swingler cotton riddington York gilbert mattock and more :)





One of the most difficult things to give away is kindness, it is usually returned.

UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nation