Author Topic: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907  (Read 808 times)

Offline Lazarus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,841
    • View Profile
Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« on: Wednesday 08 November 17 04:42 GMT (UK) »
I am renewing my efforts in trying to resolve the identity of a miner drowned Cairns April 1907.

According to Morning Post of 30 Apr 1907, he was identified as John White a miner from the Irvinebank District.
He had been staying at the Newmarket Hotel and seen leaving there that morning.

It is likely he was really John Wyatt a well known miner who had been at Gympie and on the Palmer where he was a butcher in partnership with Bob Watson and Tom O'Doherty.
He was an ardent prospector , having been seen in Cairns by Messrs Mulligan.

If I am correct he was John Wyatt bC1826 Glossop Derbyshire who had arrived Maryborough Queensland together with his brother on "Sunda" arriving 1863.

His estimated age at death was 60. He may have been 80 as there was no firm evidence.

Can anyone throw light on his identification to support my evidence that it was my John Wyatt?

The electoral roll for Wide Bay shows him residing Adelaide St Maryborough 1864/5/6.

With thanks.
Wyatt and Wood of Glossop, Derbyshire. Longstaff of Bishop Auckland,Durham. Harry of St Austell and St Kew,Cornwall. Charters of County Antrim.Knight of Warwickshire.Hendy of Ballyedmonduff.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosball

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,956
  • John Scott Henderson 1853 Scotland -1919 Vic
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 04:56 GMT (UK) »
This article says he was really John WYATT an old mining identity and butcher etc
http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article214400787

Ros

adding : sorry this is the same as the article you mentioned.  So you actually want to confirm that he is the same John Wyatt who was born in 1826 Glossop, Derbyshire who arrived in 1863.  It wasn't clear from your post that the third paragraph was given in the article and I thought that was what you were trying to confirm
Let's not tolerate bullying !

Herrington Kent  Henderson Scotland Kerr Scotland Reston Scotland  Smith Scotland  Kellow Cornwall  Doney Cornwall  Wadeson Lancashire  Whiteley Yorkshire Gregan Ireland

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Lazarus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,841
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 05:40 GMT (UK) »
Sorry if I am confusing Ros.
I think it is my John Wyatt.
I can account for him for a few years after arrival Maryborough but need further evidence regarding his later years.
Sounds like him but deemed age is an issue as I think he would have been about 80 not 60.
If he was a well known mining identity , there just might be further evidence which will clinch it for me.

Thanks

Rex
Wyatt and Wood of Glossop, Derbyshire. Longstaff of Bishop Auckland,Durham. Harry of St Austell and St Kew,Cornwall. Charters of County Antrim.Knight of Warwickshire.Hendy of Ballyedmonduff.

Offline Aussie1947

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,221
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 05:44 GMT (UK) »
Hi Rex,

Can you please post the attachment for your earlier post for John Wyatt.

Gerry

Offline Lazarus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,841
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 05:58 GMT (UK) »
Gerry
Is this what you would like to see:

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/44455978

Thanks

Rex
Wyatt and Wood of Glossop, Derbyshire. Longstaff of Bishop Auckland,Durham. Harry of St Austell and St Kew,Cornwall. Charters of County Antrim.Knight of Warwickshire.Hendy of Ballyedmonduff.

Offline Lady Di

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,103
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 06:40 GMT (UK) »
If the deceased gentleman was reputed to have been born abt 1826 then I don't think, at the age of 40+ years old, he'd be described as "... a sturdy young miner in Gympie about 40 years ago..."







Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline solidrock

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 06:59 GMT (UK) »
Hi, you said in your previous post that John Wyatt, c1826, migrated with his brother Joseph and his wife.
From the 1841 census Blackshaw, Glossop, Derbyshire, John did'nt have a brother Joseph. His father was Joseph and his mother was Ellen. Is this the right family?

Offline Lazarus

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,841
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 07:25 GMT (UK) »
My error.
It was his brother Joseph with wife Martha who were also on "Sunda" 1863.
Another brother Thomas and wife Sarah also arrived Maryborough 1875 on "Great Queensland".
The brothers settled Victoria whilst John apparently remained Queensland.
All three were children of Joseph Wyatt (snr) and Ellen Bartle.

Rex
Wyatt and Wood of Glossop, Derbyshire. Longstaff of Bishop Auckland,Durham. Harry of St Austell and St Kew,Cornwall. Charters of County Antrim.Knight of Warwickshire.Hendy of Ballyedmonduff.

Offline solidrock

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,419
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Identity ofJohn White/Wyatt miner drowned Cairns 1907
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 08 November 17 07:32 GMT (UK) »
My error.
It was his brother Joseph with wife Martha who were also on "Sunda" 1863.
Another brother Thomas and wife Sarah also arrived Maryborough 1875 on "Great Queensland".
The brothers settled Victoria whilst John apparently remained Queensland.
All three were children of Joseph Wyatt (snr) and Ellen Bartle.

Rex
So thats not them in 1841 as there are no children Joseph and Thomas unless they were born after 1841.