Author Topic: Correct marriage; or not?  (Read 410 times)

Offline Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Correct marriage; or not?
« on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:25 GMT (UK) »
I am looking for any information about William Frank Moger born 27 Feb 1923 in Bristol, he died 12 Jun 2006 in Bristol.

I have found this marriage for William F. Moger to Peggy M. Cassidy 1q 1948 Hendon 5e 1046. Can any one help to find out if this is William Frank Moger from Bristol?

Muffin41
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,356
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:46 GMT (UK) »
Hard to say isn't it. there's a William Frederick Moger born same year Pancras who dies in Barnet Greater London 1977.

Geographically speaking he might be more likely to be the one married in Middlesex but  :-\

Was there a probate record for your Bristol one that might mention a wife or children to cross reference?
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:48 GMT (UK) »
Probate just says Grant and Will nothing further, dated 12 Jun 2006 Bristol.
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,356
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:50 GMT (UK) »
To whom? 

There are 2 possible children born to the marriage you found but too recent to post names (Free BMD)

Is there anything else you know about him that might help?
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,356
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:55 GMT (UK) »
This won't help but there are family trees for both William Frank and William Frederick and they both have the same marriage ascribed to them so one has to be wrong. 
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline Muffin41

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 09 November 17 14:58 GMT (UK) »
I donīt have any more information, looking at British newspapers on FindMyPast but no luck to date either.
Pow in Bath Somerset, Essex, Middlesex, Lancashire, Surrey, Australia, New Zealand and USA
Bailey, Hare, in Bath & Taunton Somerset
Nash in Seend Wiltshire, Bath Somerset
Snook in Middlesex, Leicestershire, Surrey, Berkshire, Portugal
Billinghurst, Furlonger, Huntingford, Tilbury, Webb in Surrey

Offline Galium

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,625
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 09 November 17 15:02 GMT (UK) »
The two Moger children with Mmn Cassidy were born in Barnet.  As William Frederick died in the same district, and Peggy is still living in the London area, I'd think that it is unlikely that she was William Frank's wife.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,520
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 09 November 17 15:08 GMT (UK) »
Electoral registers up to the 2006 death indicate he is in Weston Super Mare  - there is another person with the same surname at the address - they appear to have died 2009
Alkmini Themitra MOGER   
probate 02 November 2009   
No 3126277   
death 17 August 2009   
Grant and will   
Bristol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,520
    • View Profile
Re: Correct marriage; or not?
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 09 November 17 15:14 GMT (UK) »
He married in Athens in 1947  ;D
Her surname Tampourake
(GRO army marriages) Page 3360

Index has her first name as Alkmone
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk