Author Topic: Burial record  (Read 536 times)

Offline wdytya

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • wdytya
    • View Profile
Burial record
« on: Friday 10 November 17 22:34 GMT (UK) »
Looking at two pages of burial records for St Andrews Undershaft church each record shows the address of the deceased person. The person I am interested in does not show his address but instead it is registered as St Catherine Cree which I understand is the next nearest church.
Any thoughts as to why this is would be greatly appreciated.
Dewis - London
Garmonsway - London
Craze - Dunster
Francis - Hilperton
Llewellyn - Cardiff & Pembroke

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline wdytya

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • wdytya
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #1 on: Monday 13 November 17 15:40 GMT (UK) »
It would appear that this is a difficult question to answer which should not surprise me as I have been “scratching my head” over this for a long time now. Perhaps I will never know?
Dewis - London
Garmonsway - London
Craze - Dunster
Francis - Hilperton
Llewellyn - Cardiff & Pembroke

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,835
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #2 on: Monday 13 November 17 15:50 GMT (UK) »
Just a though - could it be that the funeral service was held at St Catherine Cree and then the burial took place at St Andrews for some reason. Perhaps the person attended the former church but there was a family grave in St Andrews?
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,695
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #3 on: Monday 13 November 17 16:18 GMT (UK) »
I knew I'd come across something like this  :)  Between 1837, when the old St Peter's church in Leeds was demolished, and 1841 when the new St Peter's church was completed, burials were at St Mary's church, and entered as such in the registers of St Peter's.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline wdytya

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • wdytya
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #4 on: Monday 13 November 17 20:44 GMT (UK) »
I am grateful for your interesting thoughts but I do not think it answers this dilemma. There are 18 entries of burial on the parish record pages which contain my ancestor. Of these 17 show the deceased abode whilst my ancestor gives a parish address which is outside the parish of St Andrews Undershaft where he was buried and all his children were christened. He died in hospital, St Guys, which is not in the St Katherine Cree parish so have discounted this explanation.
The mystery continues!!
Dewis - London
Garmonsway - London
Craze - Dunster
Francis - Hilperton
Llewellyn - Cardiff & Pembroke

Offline wdytya

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • wdytya
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 21 November 17 11:34 GMT (UK) »
Any further thoughts on this post would be much appreciated before I park it in the “come back to this another time” file which is getting bigger!!
Dewis - London
Garmonsway - London
Craze - Dunster
Francis - Hilperton
Llewellyn - Cardiff & Pembroke

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,161
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 21 November 17 11:39 GMT (UK) »
Perhaps you should tell us who you are referring to then we can look at it ourselves

Ignore that I can see it it Thomas Dewis
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=782096.0
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,179
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 21 November 17 16:26 GMT (UK) »
Any further thoughts on this post would be much appreciated before I park it in the “come back to this another time” file which is getting bigger!!

This isn’t really an issue that should give concern in the City of London. Plenty of people were buried in a different parish from the one they were living in.

You have to understand how very tiny some of these City of London parishes are. A few steps to the left or right, and you’re in a different parish. At the time of his death he might have been living one side of the parish boundary, but perhaps had previously lived the other side.

Have a look at a parish map to see for yourself how few streets are contained within each parish ...

http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/LND/StAndrewUndershaft
St Andrew Undershaft is numbered 52.
St Katherine Cree is numbered 53.

Offline wdytya

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • wdytya
    • View Profile
Re: Burial record
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 21 November 17 17:35 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks for your thoughts and information links. I agree with you that you do not have to venture far when moving between parishes. What though confuses me is why 17 of the 18 records have the home address of the deceased but with Thomas it records the next parish to where he was buried. Might it be the address is recorded as it is because he died South of the river in Guys hospital and not at home?
Dewis - London
Garmonsway - London
Craze - Dunster
Francis - Hilperton
Llewellyn - Cardiff & Pembroke