Author Topic: Norfolk Record Office- Wills  (Read 2019 times)

Offline bugbear

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,882
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norfolk Record Office- Wills
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 28 November 17 08:57 GMT (UK) »
Hi
ANF is Archdeaconry of Norfolk (not Norwich)
But, sadly, smudwhisk gave us some bad news about those

Interestingly the Archdeaconry of Norfolk Registered Wills are restricted to FHCs [Family History Centres] but the Original Wills, which they only have to about 1704, appear accessible.  I wonder if its a mistake so could well become restricted when they realise.

Sorry
John

I read this several times before I understood it. I've added the things I didn't initially understand, in the hope that it will help others as ignorant as I.

 BugBear
BICE Middlesex
WOMACK Norfolk/Suffolk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ktk8

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norfolk Record Office- Wills
« Reply #10 on: Friday 15 June 18 00:37 BST (UK) »
I am attempting to use this info to get copies of two wills (as a start);...

....So they should be here:

https://www.familysearch.org/search/catalog/504379?availability=Family%20History%20Library

(Wills and administrations, 1469-1857
Authors:
Church of England. Archdeaconry of Norwich. Court (Main Author))

In particular:

Regd. copy wills, v. 115-116 1782-1785
Family History Library
British Film
173381
8077068

Sounds like the right film for the first will. But the folio and will numbers simply don't tie up.

The last folio number for film 008077068 (644 images) is 163, and the last will number is 95.

So I'm doing something very wrong.

 BugBear

Hi, I've just found this post, and seem to be having the same problem with this film on familysearch.org. 

I'm trying to find a will in this section:
Regd. copy wills, v. 115-116 1782-1785
173381
8077068

but the images coming up are from 1740-1747, from DGS 8077058, rather than the intended 8077068 from 1782-1785.

I just wondered if you'd managed to work out if the correct images are hiding somewhere on their site, or if anyone else has any insight. It's very frustrating!

Thank you :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline smudwhisk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,759
  • Smudgie (1997-2017)
    • View Profile
Re: Norfolk Record Office- Wills
« Reply #11 on: Friday 15 June 18 07:13 BST (UK) »
Viewing DGS 8077068, the title page says 1782-1785 and the first Will definitely is.  What folio number are you looking for?

I should say I'm accessing the film through the catalogue not the collection - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSN6-WJB8?i=3&cat=504379
(KENT) Lingwell, Rayment (BUCKS) Read, Hutchins (SRY) Costin, Westbrook (DOR) Gibbs, Goreing (DUR) Green (ESX) Rudland, Malden, Rouse, Boosey (FIFE) Foulis, Russell (NFK) Johnson, Farthing, Purdy, Barsham (GLOS) Collett, Morris, Freebury, May, Kirkman (HERTS) Winchester, Linford (NORTHANTS) Bird, Brimley, Chater, Wilford, Read, Chapman, Jeys, Marston, Lumley (WILTS) Arden, Whatley, Batson, Gleed, Greenhill (SOM) Coombs, Watkins (RUT) Stafford (BERKS) Sansom, Angel, Young, Stratton, Weeks, Day

Offline ktk8

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Norfolk Record Office- Wills
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 16 June 18 00:36 BST (UK) »
Viewing DGS 8077068, the title page says 1782-1785 and the first Will definitely is.  What folio number are you looking for?

I should say I'm accessing the film through the catalogue not the collection - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSN6-WJB8?i=3&cat=504379

Ah, thank you! I haven't quite worked out the vagaries of the CLDS website, and hadn't realised I could search via film number. I must have been following an erroneous link within their website last night. Your link took me directly where I wanted. Much appreciated :)