Author Topic: Missing in census 1891?  (Read 1915 times)

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,313
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 19 November 17 21:37 GMT (UK) »
They also claim Elizabeth Richardson as a grand daughter. I wonder if it was just a courtesy title and they weren't really related?
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,112
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 19 November 17 21:45 GMT (UK) »
They also claim Elizabeth Richardson as a grand daughter. I wonder if it was just a courtesy title and they weren't really related?

Makes you wonder why they were there though?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Philezra

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 19 November 17 23:23 GMT (UK) »
Further to this, I cannot determine whether Frederick may have been illegitimate himself.

He is the 1881 census (15) with father George 35 and mother Mary A 34 plus siblings William H 11 & Mary A 8. The last 2 have mmn as KENNARD. George married Mary Ann Kennard in 1871.

Can't see a previous marriage for George.

....and of course Frederick's whereabouts in 1891....

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,112
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #12 on: Monday 20 November 17 13:58 GMT (UK) »
Hi birth registration:-

Frederick George Kennard Dec qtr 1865 Worthing 2b 295 No mothers maiden name ( Worthing covers the district of Clapham, where Frederick G 16 is shown as pob in 1881 census)
Keyboard86

EDIT You say the last two have mmn Kennard in 1881 census, can you provide details of William H Wells b c 1870/1 Brighton?
The only possible I located was a William Henry Kennard June qtr 1870 Brighton v2b page 201 No mothers maiden name shown?
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Philezra

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #13 on: Monday 20 November 17 16:53 GMT (UK) »
Thank you. I didn't check Frederick using the KENNARD surname.

I couldn't have found Kennard as mmn for William - my mistake.

Thank you for your great help with this conundrum.

Much appreciated.

Phil

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,112
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 20 November 17 17:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi again, which of the Wells children is your relative, as I see possibly Mary Ann Wells b 1871 married an Ernest Edward Gilkes and emigrated with family in 1910 to Sydney and is buried there.
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Philezra

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #15 on: Monday 20 November 17 18:43 GMT (UK) »
A bit distant really. My Aunt's mother was Millicent May Wells.

My Aunt's husband was a brother of my Mum.

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,112
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #16 on: Monday 20 November 17 19:02 GMT (UK) »
A bit distant really. My Aunt's mother was Millicent May Wells.

My Aunt's husband was a brother of my Mum.

OK so Milicent May b 1904 Horsham with father Frederick George Wells/Kennard and Caroline Laker.
Wish I could locate Mary A Kennard b 1847 Clapham and Frederick George Kennard b 1865 Worthing and William Henry Kennard b 1870 Brighton in 1871?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Philezra

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing in census 1891?
« Reply #17 on: Monday 20 November 17 19:36 GMT (UK) »
Mary ann Kennard is mistranscribed on A****y as HENNARD.