Author Topic: My grandad.  (Read 1258 times)

Offline dorothyl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
My grandad.
« on: Thursday 30 November 17 11:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi
I don't know if I've  already asked  this question.  But if I have I do apologise.
I am  trying to find out where  my grandad was actually born.
I'm Abit confused.  On a reply from an email I received from the cemetery where my grandad is buried.  They say  he was 31  when he passed away.   So I thought  if that's true  he would have been born in 1914. He became a father in 1937 to my mum  and  he was in the army.  My mum said he was born the same day.month.and year as my dad.
27th of September 1910.
So what I'm thinking is. If my grandads mum didn't register him until 1914. They would have put it down as his birth year.  Unless  my mum got the year wrong. Which  I doubt. She was good on birthdays. 
But she was only  little when her dad passed away.  My mum was 8 going on 9 when  she lost her dad.
 I am  going to put down on here what the person at the cemetery  said in my email.
And what I wanted to know  this for is so I can apply  for  my grandads death certificate. Because of what he died of. Which I just can't remember. I know it wasn't  the big c.  He didn't smoke.  And also  I'm trying to find out where my grandad was born because I need  to get a copy of his birth certificate  so I can get his army record's.  I need  both  his certificates  for that. Plus  pay the amount for his records  from the army. 
I going to  try to remember  what I was told by  email.  And maybe  someone can help. As now I'm completely  stuck and confused.  Thank you again for your help
I really do need help with this.

Here is my email  reply. 
info for Alfred Evan

Age 31
Occupation Labourer
Address 58 Parry Street. Greenheys
there are two areas in Manchester that are known as greenheys
one is in the moss side area
the other is in Salford near to little Hulton
i can not confirm which one we are looking at

I hope  anyone  can understand it?

Thank you again for your help
Your's sincerely
Mrs Dorothy Lucas

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,976
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 30 November 17 11:49 GMT (UK) »
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,269
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 30 November 17 11:56 GMT (UK) »
Hello Dorothy,

You are best to stay on the same thread.

However, Rosie posted this on there

Is this his birth registration  :-\

Sep qtr 1914 
Alfred E Jones  mothers maiden name  Jones   
Chorlton reg district    8c   1401

Who did he marry & when

I might have missed this but did you get that certificate to check the details?

Heywood
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline dorothyl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #3 on: Friday 01 December 17 13:17 GMT (UK) »
Hi
I didn't  get his death or birth  certificate.  But I did get his marriage certificate. Apparently  he got  married age 19. So that would  make his birth year 1914.. according to  something I found  in ancestry search.  He was registered  in 1914. But born 4 year's  earlier. 
This is why I'm having trouble trying to find out where he was born. Because  of the year  and what  county. Wales  or England.

I hope I'm ok to say that?  I don't want  to get into trouble.
Anyway thank you.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,269
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #4 on: Friday 01 December 17 16:02 GMT (UK) »
I have copied this from your other thread

Is this his birth registration  :-\

Sep qtr 1914 
Alfred E Jones  mothers maiden name  Jones   
Chorlton reg district    8c   1401


As there is so much confusion between 1910 and 1914 dates, it would be worth getting this certificate. You can order a copy online through the GRO site for 6.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,070
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #5 on: Friday 01 December 17 16:26 GMT (UK) »
Quote
So what I'm thinking is. If my grandads mum didn't register him until 1914. They would have put it down as his birth year.

Why wouldn't she register him until he was 4 years old? I think from all the information you have - the birth Rosie gave you, date on his marriage certificate and age on death, it is more probably that he was born 1914. It is more likely that your mother remembered the day and month of his birth but has become confused about the year. We all know from experience just how family stories can be wrong but contain some element of the truth.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,633
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #6 on: Friday 01 December 17 16:49 GMT (UK) »
As I understand it, if a birth is registered late then the registration index refers back to the correct birth year & quarter or vice versa. I see nothing like that on the original GRO index seen on freebmd.

ADDED: If the birth was in 1910, he would be on the 1911 census, whereas in reply #8 to the other thread, rosie found Frances on her own in Llandrillo Yn Rhos. 
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,889
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #7 on: Friday 01 December 17 17:54 GMT (UK) »
So we have Alfred Evan Jones:

GRO says Alfred Evan Jones born September quarter 1914 - Chorlton Registration District - mmn Jones.

Lancashire BMD says that Alfred E Jones was born 1914 - Didsbury, which falls within the Chorlton Registration District.

There are NO registrations of Alfred E Jones being born 1910 in Wales.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 26,269
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #8 on: Friday 01 December 17 18:17 GMT (UK) »
Again from the other thread - mother Frances in Rhos in 1911

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7VK-N4G

She may have returned to Manchester to give birth to her child.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk