Author Topic: My grandad.  (Read 1341 times)

Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,861
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #9 on: Friday 01 December 17 23:51 GMT (UK) »
Just wondered if you had found them on 1939 register, to see what birth dates they claimed?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,427
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 02 December 17 08:27 GMT (UK) »
Also posted on your other  thread as they appear to both cover the same subject  :)

Hi Dorothy

I really think that you need to purchase this 1914 certificate which would confirm any information that your mother has told you  ;)
ALFRED EVAN JONES
1914  September Quarter
CHORLTON reg dist
Volume 08C  Page 1401   

As you know who his mother was so you would know if you had the wrong certificate.  This really is the only way to sort out this problem as to when and where he was born.

Rosie
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dorothyl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 02 December 17 08:55 GMT (UK) »
Thank you
I will try that.  I just don't want to get the wrong one.
It's great advice  thank you.

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,190
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 02 December 17 09:01 GMT (UK) »
We appear to have conflicting information:

Dorothy says that Alfred Evan was born 27 September 1910 in Wales.
FreeBMD/GRO shows a birth registration for Alfred Evan in September quarter 1914 - Manchester

Findagrave shows an entry for Alfred Evan in Southern Cemetery - born 27 September 1910, died 9 August 1946
FreeBMD shows a death registration in September quarter 1946 - Manchester Registration District aged 31 and this is confirmed on the GRO website as Alfred Evan Jones aged 31

If Alfred Evan was born in 1910 then he would be more than 31 years old when he died in 1946.


I have posted this on the other thread as well
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online groom

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,255
  • Me aged 3. Tidied up thanks to Wiggy.
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 02 December 17 10:27 GMT (UK) »
Re the entry on Find a Grave, there is no photo of a headstone, so we donít know exactly what it says. It depends whether his birth was entered from the cemetery records or whether it was added to the site by a relative doesnít it? All the paper evidence adds up to a 1914 birth, but itís very odd.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline dorothyl

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My grandad.
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 10 April 18 07:07 BST (UK) »
Thanks for the link on my great gran Frances Jones.  I couldn't find it.amongst my other  replies

Thank you to who ever found it. Brilliant. 😊

Dorothy