Author Topic: Is this the same couple?  (Read 575 times)

Offline Jang

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,012
    • View Profile
Is this the same couple?
« on: Friday 01 December 17 02:47 GMT (UK) »
Did couples sometimes marry in both the bride's and groom's parishes?

From Scotlandspeople:
John Henderson married Margaret Dawson on 16 October 1825 in Barony Lanark
also John Henderson married Margaret Dawson on 7 November 1825 in Alloa Clackmannan

In 1841 they were living in Railway Row, Alloa. John's place of birth is Alloa, while Margaret's is Scotland, which leads me to think they are the same couple. Is this a safe assumption?

Jan
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jaybelnz

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,552
  • My Runaway Bride! Thanks to Paula Too!
    • View Profile
    • Shamrock, Rose & Thistle - seriously out of date!
Re: Is this the same couple?
« Reply #1 on: Friday 01 December 17 04:17 GMT (UK) »
Are you sure the notices are not banns?   Before marriage, couples had to have the marriage banns read out in Church -  each in their own parish.
"We analyse the evidence to draw a conclusion. The better the sources and information, the stronger the evidence, which leads to a reliable conclusion!" Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk.

MATHEWS, Ireland, England, USA & Canada, NZ
FLEMING,   Ireland
DUNNELL,  England
PAULSON,  England
DOUGLAS, Scotland, Ireland, NZ
WALKER,   Scotland
WATSON,  England, Ayrshire, Scotland, NZ
McAUGHTRIE, Ayrshire, Scotland, NZ
MASON,     Scotland, England, NZ
& Connections

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Jang

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,012
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the same couple?
« Reply #2 on: Friday 01 December 17 04:28 GMT (UK) »
Ah, thanks jaybelnz, that makes sense. I guess the later entry would be the actual date of the marriage?
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Forfarian

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,687
  • I HAVE edited my profile - several times!
    • View Profile
    • Geograph
Re: Is this the same couple?
« Reply #3 on: Friday 01 December 17 09:04 GMT (UK) »
You can't be sure of that - you need to look at both original records to see whether one of them gives the date of marriage. It is normal for the marriage ceremony to take place in the bride's parish.

Researching

AITKENHEAD, Lanarkshire; BINNY, Forfar; BLACK, New Monkland; BRYSON, Cumbernauld; BURGESS, North-East Scotland; CRUICKSHANK, Rothes; DALLAS, Botriphnie; DAVIDSON, Oyne; GUTHRIE, Angus; HOGG, Larbert; LESLIE, Rothes/Mortlach; MENDUM, England; MOLLISON, Lethnot; PATERSON, Larbert; RHIND, Forfar; SANG, Scotland; SCOTT, East Kilbride; STOR(R)I/E/Y, Shotts; THORNTON, Shotts; WADDELL, New Monkland; WILKIE, New Monkland; WILKIE, Tannadice; WYLLIE, Angus; YOUNG, Keith

Offline Jang

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,012
    • View Profile
Re: Is this the same couple?
« Reply #4 on: Friday 01 December 17 10:41 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Forfarian, that makes sense :-)
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk