Author Topic: Which James Leonard?  (Read 413 times)

Offline ctrunfree

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 514
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Which James Leonard?
« on: Sunday 03 December 17 21:22 GMT (UK) »
Hi everyone

John LEONARD married my great grandmother Sarah Ann BIDWELL (nee RODGERS) in 1919 in the Barnsley Reg District after her first husband Tom BIDWELL died aged 45 of pneumonia in 1915.  As far as I know they didn't have any children of their own (Sarah was 47 at the time of her second marriage, and had 5 living at the time of her wedding to John).

I'm trying to find out when John died (it was before Sarah's death in 1945). There are two likely candidates in the Barnsley district.  One died 1929 aged 52 (so aged about 42 at time of marriage) and the other died 1934 aged 70 (so about 55 at time of wedding).  As Sarah was 48 when she married for the second time, I'm leaning towards the older chap, but can anyone suggest a way of establishing this for sure short of ordering certificates?
NEAL, TAYLOR, WRIGHT, BIDWELL, PRICE, YEARDLEY, RODGERS, HANDLEY, ELLIS, LOWE, HOUGH, ANNABLE, DAWSON, SANDERSON, PARKIN

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 55,925
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 03 December 17 21:51 GMT (UK) »
Have you checked whether either left a will - may show widows name

https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills

BTW - your subject says James Leonard but your post says John?

Quote
Which James Leonard?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,073
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 03 December 17 21:52 GMT (UK) »
You've called him James in the title, but John in the body of your post.

Looks like John is right (from the 1919 marriage).
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline ctrunfree

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 514
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which John Leonard?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 03 December 17 21:54 GMT (UK) »
Um, sorry about that...lesson is don't try to do genealogy before the first cup of coffee in the morning.  It is JOHN.

No results on the Probate search unfortunately.
NEAL, TAYLOR, WRIGHT, BIDWELL, PRICE, YEARDLEY, RODGERS, HANDLEY, ELLIS, LOWE, HOUGH, ANNABLE, DAWSON, SANDERSON, PARKIN

Online MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,398
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 03 December 17 22:39 GMT (UK) »
It must be the older chap. I think I see them together in Nether Hoyland up until 1935 on the

West Yorkshire, England, Electoral Registers, 1840-1962 on A*try.

Have you found Sarah on the 1939 register? I put in the address from 1935 (42 Victoria Street) and only came up with Sarah H LEONARD b 1911. ???

Maureen

EDIT: That must be Sarah on the 1939 as she has Arthur ACKROYD (1923) with her. Grandson?

Offline ctrunfree

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 514
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 03 December 17 22:57 GMT (UK) »
Maureen

Thanks. George H Ackroyd I believe married one of Sarah's children (Florence) in 1919, but she died in 1926.  I haven't chased that family yet, so could well be a grandchild.  But my Sarah was b 1871.
NEAL, TAYLOR, WRIGHT, BIDWELL, PRICE, YEARDLEY, RODGERS, HANDLEY, ELLIS, LOWE, HOUGH, ANNABLE, DAWSON, SANDERSON, PARKIN

Online MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,398
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 03 December 17 23:03 GMT (UK) »
I think the 1939 must be a mistranscription of some sort.

Maureen

Offline ctrunfree

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 514
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Which James Leonard?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 03 December 17 23:13 GMT (UK) »
I think the 1939 must be a mistranscription of some sort.

Maureen

Or maybe a niece or other relative of John?  My Sarah was a Sarah Ann.

She is still at the same address, minus John, in the 1939 ER, so I'm saying that is definitely him. Thanks!
NEAL, TAYLOR, WRIGHT, BIDWELL, PRICE, YEARDLEY, RODGERS, HANDLEY, ELLIS, LOWE, HOUGH, ANNABLE, DAWSON, SANDERSON, PARKIN