Author Topic: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?  (Read 457 times)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,259
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« on: Monday 04 December 17 02:04 GMT (UK) »
On 3 Oct 1855 in Lanner, Henry WEBB married Martha GRAY
On the 1861 census they are in Gwennap:  Henry age 29, copper miner, Martha age 25, Catherine age 3 - all born in Gwennap.
(GRO don't seem to have Catherine's birth registered)

Then - they disappear.

I hunted on FindMyPast and familysearch for census entries in England - nothing found (various Henry and Martha, but wrong birth counties)
I hunted on FreeBMD and GRO for deaths - nothing in Cornwall to fit their ages (except possibly Henry in 1902 - but no others).
I hunted on FreeBMD for a likely marriage for Catherine in Cornwall - nothing found.
I hunted on familysearch for emigration.  One possible Henry and Martha to New York in 1869 with four children under 10 - but no Catherine.
I hunted on familysearch on US censuses - no matches found.

When I search I do a fuzzy search on names and allow ten years each side of births.

Now I've run out of ideas as to where I can look.  My only current sub is for FindMyPast.  Does any kind Rootschatter have any bright ideas as to where else I could look?

Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline solidrock

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,007
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 04 December 17 03:55 GMT (UK) »
There's burial in 1866 Gwennap, not Catherine but maybe another child of Henry.

Infant Webb    Burial    16 Oct 1866    Gwennap, Cornwall.  age 0.

Another...

Child of Henry     Burial        15 Mar 1874      Gwennap, Cornwall.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jomcd967

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,383
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 04 December 17 04:46 GMT (UK) »
Hi Phillip,

I had quite a few ancestors from Cornwall head to South Australia to join the mining industry there.

The following are all free to search on TROVE Newspaper search.....
The South Australian Advertiser, 11 MAr 1865
List of passengers arriving on the "Queen Bee"...
Henry, Martha and Catherine Webb.

A link to the passenger list showing Martha as maiden name Grey...http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/australia/queenbee1865.shtml


Border Watch Mt Gambier, SA 26 Apr 1902
WEBB - At his residence, Church Street Mt Gambier, on Apr 19, 1902, Henry, dearly beloved husband of Martha Webb, age 64.

The Chronicle, Adelaide SA, 4 Sept 1915
WEBB - On the 22 August, at "Glenforslan" River Murray, Martha Webb, wife of the late Henry Webb of Mt Gambier, aged 72.

jo  :)

Puplett, Sonnex, Lott, Dunkiss, Hart - London area.
Hudson, Jenner, Dedman - Sussex
Leach, Hopkins, Saunders - Wales
Leach, Lipscombe - Hampshire
Sipthorpe - Lancashire
Walters - Cornawall & Australia
Kingshott, Matheson, Pitt, McDonald, Keogh - Australia.

Offline jomcd967

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,383
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 04 December 17 05:00 GMT (UK) »
A public tree on Ancestry has a Catherine Webb, born abt 1860 in Lanner Corwall marrying a George Bright in 1882 with various children.

Jo  :)
Puplett, Sonnex, Lott, Dunkiss, Hart - London area.
Hudson, Jenner, Dedman - Sussex
Leach, Hopkins, Saunders - Wales
Leach, Lipscombe - Hampshire
Sipthorpe - Lancashire
Walters - Cornawall & Australia
Kingshott, Matheson, Pitt, McDonald, Keogh - Australia.

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,848
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 04 December 17 05:03 GMT (UK) »
Births in South Australia  ;D

1866 WEBB Emely
Parents Henry WEBB & Martha GRAY
Nairne  43/404

1873 WEBB Rusina
Parents Henry WEBB & Martha GREY
Grey  123/2

Perhaps you should request a transfer for you post to the Australian board where there may be more local helpers.

Sue 
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,848
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #5 on: Monday 04 December 17 05:11 GMT (UK) »
Death of Martha

1915.395/265    WEBB Martha
Relative named-Henry WEBB (DH) (Deceased husband)
At Wellington

Her newspaper death notice
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/5479106
 
Henry died in 1902
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/77494729

ADDING ---His death
1902 285/238  WEBB  Henry
Relative, undefined 
At Grey
 
Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,848
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #6 on: Monday 04 December 17 05:19 GMT (UK) »
A news snip mentions their arrival in 1865.
With Catherine :)

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/207599985

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,848
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #7 on: Monday 04 December 17 07:39 GMT (UK) »
The daughter Emily born 1866 in SA, married.

https://www.genealogysa.org.au/resources/online-databases.html

1892 170/427  KILSBY  Frederick William
WEBB  Emily
At  Grey

I think there were about eight children.

She died in 1941 and here is an obituary.

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/78133712

Her husband Frederick died in 1921
1921 447/284  KILSBY  Frederick William
Relative-  undefined
At Adelaide 

This obituary for her husband Frederick William KILSBY confirms her as the daughter of H. WEBB of Mt Gambier
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/77697356

Sue

 
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,259
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Where did the WEBBs go after 1861?
« Reply #8 on: Monday 04 December 17 13:47 GMT (UK) »
Yay! They went to Aus  :)

Once again, the wonderful Rootschatters have cracked the challenge.

Now I will hop off like a happy bunny to pick up their trail.

Thank you all so much!
Philip

UPDATE - I now have details of four children and nine grandchildren - YIPPEE!  :)
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI