Author Topic: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?  (Read 2435 times)

Online MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,385
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 11:34 GMT (UK) »
That's the problem,isn't it. The one in Illinois (arriving in NY as "Carrie TAYLOR" in 1882) can't be the same person as the wife of Philip Henry ADAMS.

Or have I missed something?

Maureen



I don't really understand what Carrie S Taylor and William Murdock have to do with Sarah Caroline Taylor/Adams?

I think amondg has come up with your Sarah:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27F-KXVG

GRO Births:
TAYLOR, SARAH       mmn SOUTHWELL 
GRO Reference: 1873  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C

The Sarah Caroline TAYLOR (aka Carrie) who went to USA in 1882 with her parents married William MURDOCK and then as a widow,married Lewis S. So,nothing to do with the one who married Philip ADAMS.

Maureen


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline AdamsHodgetts

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 13:36 GMT (UK) »
Have you discounted the following
1901 census Cradley Worcs.
 Elizabeth Tayler 34 born Lye Worcs
Sarah Adams 28 listed as single and her sister in law
There are other children but significant is Annie aged 14 days.
Would Sarah have gone to help out with other children and birth of Annie.

Last census Cradley Heath Staffordshire
Sarah Adams age 39 brick yard worker born Cradley is a boarder with William Worton and his wife
says she is married though number of years is missing  children 3-2-1.

Sarah C Taylor/Adams hasn't got any sister in law named Elizabeth in UK. All of Sarah's brothers and sisters have already moved and are living in Chicago, Cook County, Illinois by 1901. 

I did look at Sarah Adams age 39 brick yard worker as that may be a possibility although she only had two sons, Arthur John Adams (15 JUNE 1896 - 22 MAY 1966) and Philip Edwin Adams (17 AUG 1899 - 27 SEP 1977) and no information has come to light over the one child who has died apart from this 1911 census.

Looking at the records: -

I have Sarah's mother Delilah Taylor nee Williams arriving New York on a ship called Erin from Liverpool on 11 Nov 1882, her father Samuel Taylor was already in USA in 1881 just after his British 1881 census and her name is on the bottom the page then on the next page are her children: -

Carrie Taylor (Sarah C) age 10
Samuel - cannot make out age
John age 5
Tamar age 4
Anny (Amy Annie) age 3
Infant (Isabela)

Now I can see what you mean, Maureen, re SarahC/Carrie can't be the same person as the wife of Philip Henry.

I wonder if they, the family, travel backwards and forwards between UK and USA?

I currently have: -

Samuel Taylor (16/12/1847 in Cradley - 21/5/1911 in USA)

married

Delilah Williams (20/12/1851 in Rowley Regis - 28/5/1913 in USA)

Children: -

Sarah Caroline Taylor Birth - registered in Stourbridge during 1870, christened at St Peter's, Cradley on 3 April 1871
Samuel - (1875, Cradley - 4/1/1927 in USA)
John Thomas - (1875, Cradley - 30/8/1939 in USA)
Tamar May - (1877, Cradley - 25/8/1877 in USA)
Amy Annie - (1880, Cradley - 17/4/1941 in USA)
Isabela - 1881 in Cradley - ?
Florence Violet - born in USA  (8/10/1885 - 13/11/1939 in USA)
Pearl Ameila - born in USA (7/1/1889 - 10/9/1939 in USA)

Then I have a marriage for

Philip Henry Adams age 23, Stock taker Vale Hawn
Father: John Billingham Adams, Stock taker

marrying on 18 August 1895 at St. John's Church, Halesowen to

Sarah Taylor age 22, The Mount Boro' (the name sound American)
Father: Samuel Taylor, Labourer
After Banns/Both Signed
Wit; Samuel Taylor / Alma Adams (sister of Philip Henry)

My head is thumping from having to recheck, searching for more information - so hard when she seems to have totally disappeared prior to 1901 census, which seems to tie in with the fact she may have left her husband and 2 sons to be with her family in USA and remarrying over there. My Dad remembers his Grandad, having lived with him and great Uncle and has often wondered what became of his Grandmother Sarah Taylor...

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline AdamsHodgetts

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 13:40 GMT (UK) »

I think amondg has come up with your Sarah:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q27F-KXVG

GRO Births:
TAYLOR, SARAH       mmn SOUTHWELL 
GRO Reference: 1873  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C

The Sarah Caroline TAYLOR (aka Carrie) who went to USA in 1882 with her parents married William MURDOCK and then as a widow,married Lewis S. So,nothing to do with the one who married Philip ADAMS.

Maureen

Oh dearie me so you mean I have the wrong Sarah Taylor all long? How can I double check if this is the correct Sarah?

What happened to this Sarah at the end?

Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,848
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:07 GMT (UK) »
Hi re the 1901 with a married Elizabeth Taylor 34 b Lye and family with a Sarah Adams 28 b Cradley at an address  used for many years by the Adams family namely Windmill Hill, Cradley either Elizabeth married another Taylor or children are illegitimate,  or she is an Adams? the Samuel and Mary A on 1881 shown did have a daughter Elizabeth b 1859
What were the births of the children of Elizabeth on the 1901 via GRO Index, as confused?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,385
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:34 GMT (UK) »
Going by the marriage of John Whinnall Taylor to Elizabeth COOKE 1889 Stourbridge.

TAYLOR, JOHN  WINNALL     mmnCOOKE 
 1892  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 165

TAYLOR, KATHLEEN       COOKE   (I think she's Annie in 1901 but Kathleen in 1911)
1901  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 155   
TAYLOR, MARY  ELIZABETH     COOKE
 1898  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 148

The father,John W doesn't seem to be born with Whinnall as a middle name but his brother,Samuel is :
TAYLOR, SAMUEL  WINNALL     mmnSOUTHALL 
 1868  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 168

Online MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,385
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 15:36 GMT (UK) »


Oh dearie me so you mean I have the wrong Sarah Taylor all long? How can I double check if this is the correct Sarah?

What happened to this Sarah at the end?
No idea,sorry.
She'll be a tough one to follow!

Offline AdamsHodgetts

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 16:48 GMT (UK) »
Going by the marriage of John Whinnall Taylor to Elizabeth COOKE 1889 Stourbridge.

TAYLOR, JOHN  WINNALL     mmnCOOKE 
 1892  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 165

TAYLOR, KATHLEEN       COOKE   (I think she's Annie in 1901 but Kathleen in 1911)
1901  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 155   
TAYLOR, MARY  ELIZABETH     COOKE
 1898  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 148

The father,John W doesn't seem to be born with Whinnall as a middle name but his brother,Samuel is :
TAYLOR, SAMUEL  WINNALL     mmnSOUTHALL 
 1868  J Quarter in STOURBRIDGE  Volume 06C  Page 168

I'm sorry I don't understand and the jargon doesn't really help me. What is J Quarter? How is Mary Elizabeth Taylor related to Samuel Winnall Taylor? I don't have access to Volume 06c or page 168. Is there a link on the internet to those pages?

Offline AdamsHodgetts

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 17:11 GMT (UK) »
Hi re the 1901 with a married Elizabeth Taylor 34 b Lye and family with a Sarah Adams 28 b Cradley at an address  used for many years by the Adams family namely Windmill Hill, Cradley either Elizabeth married another Taylor or children are illegitimate,  or she is an Adams? the Samuel and Mary A on 1881 shown did have a daughter Elizabeth b 1859
What were the births of the children of Elizabeth on the 1901 via GRO Index, as confused?
Keyboard86

The Adams family did own 50, Windmill Hill and the building used to be a pub. It belonged to Philip Henry Adams then Roy Adams who sold it in the late50s/early 60s.

I'll need to look for 1901 census but the family, you are referring to, must have lived in a different building on the same road called Windmill Hill?  I haven't come across an Elizabeth Taylor born in 1859 yet and I'm not having much luck in finding any more info on  the parents, Samuel and Mary A Taylor using the search facility - think I need more keywords? 


 

Online keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,848
    • View Profile
Re: The 1895 marriage of Philip Henry Adams and Sarah Taylor?
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 17:15 GMT (UK) »
Hi Elizabeth was a COOKE look at the replies by MaureeninNY and also look at that 1881 Family Search link of 1881 census?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk