Author Topic: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?  (Read 709 times)

Offline RedWolf0502

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Looking for my family ;)
    • View Profile
Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« on: Tuesday 05 December 17 03:11 GMT (UK) »
I am researching the family of Norman Errol Miller and after going back a few generations have found the following information and I would like to check to see if these are the same people or not.

James C. Miller was born in 1850 to William Miller and Helen. After looking at the 1851 census and doing some subtraction it seems that William was born in 1815/16.

I then went into Freereg.org.uk to see if I could find some more information and came across a William Miller who was born 1818. His parents were James Miller and Margaret Ballantine.

MY question after all that is if William the father of James is the same as William born in 1818 or are the dates too far apart?

Thanks
Borlands from Scotland, Hiltons from England & Platts from England at this stage. Have others to look for as well at some stage :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,209
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 03:37 GMT (UK) »
In my tree there are several ancestors who were baptised years after they were born.  It's worth checking to see if there is a pattern of late baptisms for siblings.  Also - ages given on census returns can be notoriously inaccurate!

If you can find a marriage record giving the name of William Miller's father it would settle the matter, but I think the discrepancy in dates is not unreasonable.

All the best.
Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline RedWolf0502

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Looking for my family ;)
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 04:12 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Philip,

This gives me more hope that it is the right line.

Thanks again

Matt
Borlands from Scotland, Hiltons from England & Platts from England at this stage. Have others to look for as well at some stage :)

Offline ev

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 7,214
  • Drumkilbo
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 08:18 GMT (UK) »
Hi Matt ,

If William Miller died in Scotland after 1855 have you looked at his death certificate for parents names ?

I would doubt if his marriage record would contain parents information  :-\

Was his wife Helen Cairns ?
http://maxwellancestry.co.uk/census/61transcript.aspx?houseid=799105008



ev
Census information Crown copyright , All Census information from transcriptions - check original records , Familysearch/IGI is a finding tool only - check original records

Offline isobelw

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Gran & Granpa Clotworthy
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 08:59 GMT (UK) »
If it is the William Miller married to Helen Cairns then his mother is with him in the 1871 census and her name is Susan. This would suggest possible parents might be Robert Miller and Susan Turnbull ( son William baptised 1813 in Ancrum). William and Helen had a daughter called Mary born in 1855. Her birth certificate should give ages and places of birth for both William and Helen and can be viewed for a small fee on Scotlandspeople.
Isobel
Clotworthy, McMahon, Saunderson, Culley (Ireland & Scotland)
Weatherall, Greer (Ireland & Scotland)
Hamilton, Johnston, Dawson, Rennie, Wright (Clackmannanshire)

Offline isobelw

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Gran & Granpa Clotworthy
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 10:09 GMT (UK) »
Looks like you are actually looking for information on James Campbell Miller born in Halkirk, Caithness  around 1851. He married Mary Martha Corrie in London in 1880 with father given as William Miller, Farmer. He was possibly  the son born 19/9/1851 to William Miller and Ann Campbell ( who can be found on 1861 census with a number of children including James). I note his 1924 Australian death certificate gives parents as William and Annie. If this is the right family group then William the father was born around 1827 ( not 1815).
Isobel
Clotworthy, McMahon, Saunderson, Culley (Ireland & Scotland)
Weatherall, Greer (Ireland & Scotland)
Hamilton, Johnston, Dawson, Rennie, Wright (Clackmannanshire)

Offline trish1120

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,254
  • Happy me
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 11:17 GMT (UK) »
Marriage;
15 Nov 1850, Church of Scotland, Thurso, Caithness
William MILLER of Thurso Parish
Ann CAMPBELL of Latheron Parish
(FreeREG)

1851 in Thurso we have;
William Miller, 23, Head, Salmon Fisher, born Halkirk
Ann Miller, 22, Spouse

Christening;
JAMES Miller, 3 Nov 1851 Thurso
Birth 19 Sept 1851
Parents William Miller and Ann Campbell
(Familysearch.Org)
Siblings Births in Halkirk;
ALEXANDER 17 April 1855   
WILLIAM 5 June 1856
DONALD 30 July 1858
ISABELLA    2 June 1861   
ELIZABETH 27 January 1863
MARY LARNACH 7 February 1866, Death 15 September 1871
ROBERT 13 October 1868   
HELEN CAMPBELL 25 February 1871 (Ellen C in 1871 Census)

1881 Census James Sister Isabella is with him and his Wife Mary in London.

Isabella marries 1881 in London to George Daniel Baker, her Father is William a Farmer.
James Campbell Miller is a Marriage witness.
George is a Policeman like James.



Trish :)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Cummins, Miskelly(IRELAND + NZ) ,Leggett (SFK + NFK ENGLAND + NZ),Purdy ( NBL ENGLAND + NZ ), Shaw YKS, LANCs + NZ), Holdsworth(LINCS +LANCS + NZ), Moloney, Dean, Fitzpatrick, ( County Down,IRE) Newby(NBL.ENG, Costello(IRE), Ivers, Murray(IRE),Reay(NBL.ENG) Reid (BERW.SCOTLAND)

Offline isobelw

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,169
  • Gran & Granpa Clotworthy
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 12:53 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for providing the additional info Trish.
Ann Campbell or Miller died in Halkirk in 1884 ( age given as 56,which is slightly out on census ages, but there is a cross-reference under both names, so pretty sure it is her). I think William may also have died in Halkirk in 1884. Certificates available to view on Scotlandspeople which should name parents of both.
There is a tree on Ancestry for Norman Errol Miller which contains documented proof of the link back to William in Halkirk ( in case people are wondering how we jumped from Roxburghshire to Caithness).
Isobel
Clotworthy, McMahon, Saunderson, Culley (Ireland & Scotland)
Weatherall, Greer (Ireland & Scotland)
Hamilton, Johnston, Dawson, Rennie, Wright (Clackmannanshire)

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,601
    • View Profile
Re: Is 3-4 years date difference too much?
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 13:43 GMT (UK) »
Interesting in that both James and sister Isabella state father as William, a farmer, when they both married but their father William was a mason in 1861, a Labourer in 1871 and a Gen. Labourer in 1881??

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk