Author Topic: Arthur Boulton  (Read 969 times)

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Arthur Boulton
« on: Tuesday 05 December 17 13:57 GMT (UK) »
On 29 November I got a call from my local register office regarding my certificate application that I had made a few days earlier.

One of the death certificates I applied for from January 1987 has been found but the one for December 1987 hasn't.

I gave the couple's birth and death dates I got from the probate calendar but his death can't be found so far. They are ringing me back tomorrow when someone else had a look.

On 30 November Bradford RO called me back.

Arthur is nowhere to be found even though I gave his date of death and the probate date which was 4 March 1988 in Leeds. Both he and his wife were living in Keighley at the time of their deaths. I am going to contact the GRO to see if they can shed any light on it.

Today I contacted the GRO and told them about the certificate I can't find. They took all the details I have and hopefully if they find it I should receive it in the next three weeks or so. I also contacted Leeds probate office to see if they can shed any light on the problem. One of the dates must be wrong.

Reply came through from Leeds and says;

Please be advised that we need to be in possession of the death certificate to issue probate therefore the date of death and date of probate will be correct. Unfortunately we cannot help you with a copy of the death certificate as we return them once probate is granted.

The dates must be correct. Hopefully the GRO will find Arthur's death certificate.

He died on 15 December 1987 and lived at 16 Parkway, Steeton, Keighley at the time of his death.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,523
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 14:34 GMT (UK) »
When was he born  :-\
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 14:38 GMT (UK) »
Sorry :-[

13 January 1913 in Guisley.

Offline trish58

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 22:09 GMT (UK) »
Please check their spelling. My name is Bolton but when my husband died the hospital gave his name as Boulton, when his death certificate came it had the wrong spelling for which I had to pay for the correction to be mad, I was furious as this was the registrar at the hospitals fault.  :'(

Good luck


Rae, Feeney, Singleton, Appleton, Agnew, McKeachie,
Fury, & many more

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 14:16 GMT (UK) »
I did tell the registrar that the spelling maybe Bolton rather than Boulton.

Nothing could be found under either spelling.

I will do some more digging while I wait for the GRO to get in touch.  Hopefully they should be able to find the correct certificate.

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 16:48 GMT (UK) »
The GRO refunded my money as they couldn't find the death certificate for Arthur.

I am going to see if I can find out if Arthur left a will using the date of death I have from the probate calendar and also track down a burial for him and his wife.

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,027
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 17:40 GMT (UK) »
The fact that Probate was granted means there was a Will.

The Probate index for that era just gives the persons address at time of death, not where they actually died.  He may have died anywhere, not necessarily Keighley.
Although i still cant see a death that fits, in the gro indexes!

Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,027
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 17:44 GMT (UK) »
I see we went over this before in 2016!

http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=759081.9

and the suggestion then was that maybe he was on holiday abroad when he died.
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gibby1968

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,978
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Arthur Boulton
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 07 February 18 19:04 GMT (UK) »
I am looking into the possibility that he died elsewhere, in hospital for example.

I am sorry for mentioning it again: I didn't knwo there was a time limit on queries!