Author Topic: Royal Artillery Attestation  (Read 688 times)

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • 12th Grt Grandfather Sir John Barnard of Abington
    • View Profile
Royal Artillery Attestation
« on: Tuesday 05 December 17 15:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi
I've recently been researching more on my grt grandad Horace Grocock's military career and noticed that him and his family are not on the 1939 census but I've found 2 Royal Artillery Attestations 1938/1939 states:
Attestation Event 1938:
1571091 - Horace Grocock - C.D - To Kings Regiment - 17.11.43
It seems he was transferred to Kings but I didn't think Kings was formed till 1958?
Even though it says event 1938 it seems to have happened 17/11/1943 did the Papers start in 1938 or did his transfer happen then? I cant seem to find when he joined so I might have to order his record from MOD which I'm also going to order my grandfathers (Horace's Son) records as he was in the RAF and stationed in Bahrain,Cyprus,Singapore.
The other Attestation is:
Attestation Event 1939:
989938 - Horace Grocock - Discharged Age Limit 1956 - R.A.FLD 11.10.44 - TO CD. 10.3.41 (This has a pencil line through it)  - 31.3 46 ZT?

Could anyone tell me what any of the letters mean? I think I've read ZT is transferred to Territorial but I'm not sure.

Also in regards to his wife and son (My grandad) not appearing on 1939 census is it possible they were with Horace and if that's the case wouldn't he have been higher than a private as I didn't think privates could bring families with them or maybe they could if they had one?
Horace was born Leicester 1911
Appreciate any help
Gentry & Wealthy Yeoman Families -
Dudley of Cosby/Odstone
Bent of Cosby
Swynfen of Sutton Cheney
Cotes of Aylestone/Withington/Norbury/Woodcote
Halford of Wistow
Cotton of Dadlington/Laughton
Elkington of Wistow/Newton Harcourt/Shawell
Barnard of Abington
Billings of Rolleston/Cottingham

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,216
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 15:30 GMT (UK) »
When/where was Horace born and who did he marry  :-\
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • 12th Grt Grandfather Sir John Barnard of Abington
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 15:38 GMT (UK) »
Sorry forgot to add:
he was born 7 Jan 1911 Leicester, Leicestershire. Parents: Arthur Taylor Grocock and Bertha May Frearson.
Horace Married Doris May Kirby Dec 1935 Leicester, Leicestershire
My Grandad John Michael Grocock was born Jul 1936 Leicester.
Gentry & Wealthy Yeoman Families -
Dudley of Cosby/Odstone
Bent of Cosby
Swynfen of Sutton Cheney
Cotes of Aylestone/Withington/Norbury/Woodcote
Halford of Wistow
Cotton of Dadlington/Laughton
Elkington of Wistow/Newton Harcourt/Shawell
Barnard of Abington
Billings of Rolleston/Cottingham

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,216
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 16:28 GMT (UK) »
My father also appears on that Royal Artillery Attestation list Event date 1938  :)  I have just looked at his Army records and he was not 'called up' until May 1940. The listing on F M P for him shows a date of May 1943 which was around the time he was granted an emergency commission.  Looks like the event date on FindMyPast may be wrong
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • 12th Grt Grandfather Sir John Barnard of Abington
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 18:40 GMT (UK) »
 Thank you for your reply Rosie, I assume when you are referring to Horace as being called up May 1940 can I ask where you found this as I couldnt see it on Attestation Is there a way to view other records online for him?. You say he was granted a commission which means he was made an Officer I think, going by what you've said it seems he served in Royal Artillery from 1940 to 1956 going by discharge? I'm still confused about the transferred to Kings Regt as cant seem to see anything Kings and Artillery related.
Gentry & Wealthy Yeoman Families -
Dudley of Cosby/Odstone
Bent of Cosby
Swynfen of Sutton Cheney
Cotes of Aylestone/Withington/Norbury/Woodcote
Halford of Wistow
Cotton of Dadlington/Laughton
Elkington of Wistow/Newton Harcourt/Shawell
Barnard of Abington
Billings of Rolleston/Cottingham

Offline ayrgenes

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 21:09 GMT (UK) »
could it be Kings Troop, Royal Horse Artillery?

davie (ex Gunner)
Dempster - Glasgow, Muirkirk, Sorn, Ayrshire
McIntyre - Glasgow, Campsie
Hinde - Glasgow, Wolverhampton
McLintock - Glasgow, Kilmarnock,
McGlade - Rutherglen, Ireland
Kettlewell - Yorkshire

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • 12th Grt Grandfather Sir John Barnard of Abington
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 22:04 GMT (UK) »
Hi Davie
Could possibly be I noticed on one record it says R.A.FLD 11.10.44 which Ive discovered means Royal Artillery Field Artillery.
It says transferred to Kings Regt 17.11.43 but looked and Kings Troop wasnt formed till 1946.
He could have been transferred to Kings Reg Liverpool but why would he still be listed under Artillery as Kings Liverpool was a Line Infantry regt I think, Also going by what rosie said as him being given commission which I think is being made an officer? in 1943 same year  he was Transferred?
Im not sure if you can even get a hold of his record anywhere.
My dad said he remembers his dad having his medals but doesnt remember much of him as Horace died 1977 and my dad was born 1970
Gentry & Wealthy Yeoman Families -
Dudley of Cosby/Odstone
Bent of Cosby
Swynfen of Sutton Cheney
Cotes of Aylestone/Withington/Norbury/Woodcote
Halford of Wistow
Cotton of Dadlington/Laughton
Elkington of Wistow/Newton Harcourt/Shawell
Barnard of Abington
Billings of Rolleston/Cottingham

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,216
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 22:32 GMT (UK) »
I was not referring to Horace being called up but was comparing what you have found with my fathers entry on the same database and giving examples from my fathers records which I have from the Ministry of Defence
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MrDudley

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • 12th Grt Grandfather Sir John Barnard of Abington
    • View Profile
Re: Royal Artillery Attestation
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 05 December 17 22:39 GMT (UK) »
Ah right, Sorry I read it as if you were saying about Horace again.
Gentry & Wealthy Yeoman Families -
Dudley of Cosby/Odstone
Bent of Cosby
Swynfen of Sutton Cheney
Cotes of Aylestone/Withington/Norbury/Woodcote
Halford of Wistow
Cotton of Dadlington/Laughton
Elkington of Wistow/Newton Harcourt/Shawell
Barnard of Abington
Billings of Rolleston/Cottingham