Author Topic: Tipperary marriage 1849  (Read 278 times)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,187
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Tipperary marriage 1849
« on: Tuesday 05 December 17 23:28 GMT (UK) »
I am trying to figure out if this marriage refers to my multiple-great-uncle.  Any advice will be gratefully received.

Thomas TREWARTHA was baptised 30 Oct 1822 in Gwennap, Cornwall, son of Abraham TREWARTHA and Sophia STAPLE.  I can't find a record for a death or marriage in England, nor have I found him on a census.

FindMyPast lists a marriage:
Thomas, age 25, son of ABRAHAM TREWARTHO to Austy, age 18, daughter of John WHITTY (Limerick/Tipperary vol10 p431)

Two questions puzzle me:
1) Is TREWARTHO a name found in or around Tipperary?
2) If this is my Thomas (who was from a mining family) why would he go to Ireland?

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,265
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 09:00 GMT (UK) »
The marriage cert should be free to view before the end of 2018
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01l57/

The name wouldn't be common anywhere in Ireland.

A Elisha Trewartha married in Dublin in 1868 and had twin sons. 1871

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline merrick7

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 13:11 GMT (UK) »
Hollyford in Co. Tipperary had a large copper mine at that time and had miners over from Cornwall and Wales . It was the only Parish in County Tipperary that increased its population between 1840 and 1850 as the famine had occurred at that time

P J 

Online Maggsie

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 06 December 17 19:20 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
The record for the marriage says,
Registration District.......Tipperary.
This means Tipperary Town in County Tipperary.

I see John Whitty in GriffithsValuation in 1850 in the townland of BALLYNAGRANA.
This is South East of Tipperary Town.
https://www.bing.com/search?q=ballynagrana+tipperary&form=EDGTCT&qs=PF&cvid=c6e709f5f12f4dbe8b56465ef48eb6ab&cc=GB&setlang=en-US
Not far from County Limerick.

Elisha who married in Dublin, wife was Mary Frances Lennon, his father was Mark and her Father was Peter.

No other results for Thomas, sorry.
Maggsie

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,187
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 07 December 17 01:32 GMT (UK) »
Hollyford in Co. Tipperary had a large copper mine at that time and had miners over from Cornwall and Wales . It was the only Parish in County Tipperary that increased its population between 1840 and 1850 as the famine had occurred at that time

P J

I had never heard of the Hollyford copper mining.  That would definitely explain how the marriage might be for my Cornish ancestor.

It is quite possible that Thomas went to Tipperary to mine copper, married a local girl, then emigrated with her.  Miners in this family wander all over the world (Australia, the USA, Chile and other countries).

Many thanks to everyone for your responses.
Philip

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

Offline merrick7

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 07 December 17 17:39 GMT (UK) »
Maggsie

This may be the John Whitty but that Ballynagrana is in Carrick- On- Suir which in in South Tipperary and John is in the Town of Carrick .
If John is the father and Thomas was working in Hollyford maybe it would have made sense they got married in Tipperary as they should have married in Carrick the brides home town

P J

Offline Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,265
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 07 December 17 19:05 GMT (UK) »
Area covered by Tipperary Registration District
http://www.swilson.info/regdistmap.php#

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,187
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Tipperary marriage 1849
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 07 December 17 21:40 GMT (UK) »
Area covered by Tipperary Registration District
http://www.swilson.info/regdistmap.php#

Many thanks for the link.

I won't get into much detail about the area.  Although my ancestors came from and went to Ireland a fair bit in the C19th, Thomas seems to be the only one in Tipperary.  Once I fugure out when and where he died, I can work from both ends to fill in the gaps.


A Elisha Trewartha married in Dublin in 1868 and had twin sons. 1871

I have tracked Elisha's ancestry back to before 1700 - he might link to my direct line with a common ancestor c1650 but I haven't proved a .link yet.

As ever, a huge thank you to everone who has responded.
Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI