Author Topic: william vokey  (Read 556 times)

Offline SelDen

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: william vokey
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 21 December 17 05:27 GMT (UK) »
According to Genuki  http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/ERY/Extraparochial/SunkislandPRlocation there are no parish records for Sunk Island prior to 1820.  :'(

Apologies, I misread the original query as Sarah being born 1834 for some reason.

No, Sunk Island appears to have been extra parochial prior to 1820, but families may be able to be found in the neighbouring parishes (or of course local non-conformist congregations).

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline garstonite

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,940
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: william vokey
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 24 December 17 10:26 GMT (UK) »
according to this tree - Sarah Vokey was born 1690 in Poole ,Dorset ,England and died aged 70 in 1760 in Bishops Cove,Newfoundland ,Canada - she married a John Barrett - could this be a sister of William Vokey ??   if so - do we think William may have been born in Dorset as well ??

https://gw.geneanet.org/princessdella?n=vokey&oc=&p=sarah
ADDED
This record says she was born Channel Islands and died 1765 aged 75 - so one of them is wrong ..

https://gw.geneanet.org/brent?n=vokey&oc=1&p=sarah
you might find some info of interest to you on here
https://en.geneanet.org/fonds/individus/?size=10&nom=vokey&ignore_each_patronyme=&prenom=&prenom_operateur=or&ignore_each_prenom=&place__0__=&zonegeo__0__=&country__0__=&region__0__=&subregion__0__=&place__1__=&zonegeo__1__=&country__1__=&region__1__=&subregion__1__=&place__2__=&zonegeo__2__=&country__2__=&region__2__=&subregion__2__=&place__3__=&zonegeo__3__=&country__3__=&region__3__=&subregion__3__=&place__4__=&zonegeo__4__=&country__4__=&region__4__=&subregion__4__=&from=1700&to=1800&exact_month=&exact_day=&exact_year=&go=1
oakes,liverpool..neston..backford..poulton cum spittal(bebington)middlewich,cheshire......   sacht,helgoland  .......merrick,herefordshire adams,shropshire...tipping..ellis..  jones,garston,liverpool..hartley.dunham massey..barker. salford

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline julia vokey

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: william vokey
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 31 December 17 22:53 GMT (UK) »
Children of William Vokey and Sarah Strickland . Sarah 1757, Thomas 1753, Anne1750, Wm Philip1755 Mary 1757
Children of William Vokey and Sarah Strickland . Sarah 1757, Thomas 1753, Anne1750, Wm Philip1755 Mary 1782. My info on Sarah Strickland says born on Sunk Island east riding of Yorkshire uk 1733.I don't know where they were married in the uk but his will says he was from Jersey Isle but I'm thinking they came via jersey isle. Thanks for your prompt reply. Julia

Is Mary 1782 a typo?
I doubt there would be a 25-year gap between two of the children (not to mention the age of the parents)!
Bev
. My info on Sarah Strickland says born on Sunk Island east riding of Yorkshire uk 1733.I don't know where they were married in the uk but his will says he was from Jersey Isle but I'm thinking they came via jersey isle. Thanks for your prompt reply. Julia

Is Mary 1782 a typo?
I doubt there would be a 25-year gap between two of the children (not to mention the age of the parents)!
Bev

Offline julia vokey

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: william vokey
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 31 December 17 23:06 GMT (UK) »
I made a mistake with birth of marys birth .should be 1757 . Also some are confused with Sarah Vokey and sarah  Vokey nee Strickland.