Author Topic: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?  (Read 1659 times)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,057
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 17:38 GMT (UK) »
Mother Jane Smith in Infy* [Infirmary]. Husband Edwin Smith went to ?? in 1891, not heard from him since some little time after. Lived with a man for some time - left her before the birth of this child.
Aunt Mrs Simpson 43? Lambeth Palace Road says doubtful if ever married.

Aunt Mrs Budden 19 West St, St George's Rd?

*Annotated: Died.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Silvercup

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 17:57 GMT (UK) »
silly me, I was trying to read it as 2 separate pages rather than across.

so do we know when this entry was made, that Jane had died?

Interesting that it says Edwin went somewhere in 1891, as he was supposed to have fathered George in 1893!

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline chempat

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,861
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:07 GMT (UK) »
Jane's death?

Deaths September quarter 1902 
Jane Smith age  44    Wandsworth   

Offline Silvercup

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:16 GMT (UK) »
so is it possible that Edwin wasn't George's father at all (if that entry is correct about him leaving in 1891) but Jane gave his details as the father as they were still married? didn't the father have to be present when registering the birth?

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,057
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:19 GMT (UK) »
so is it possible that Edwin wasn't George's father at all (if that entry is correct about him leaving in 1891) but Jane gave his details as the father as they were still married? didn't the father have to be present when registering the birth?

No, a married father did not have to be present at the registration.

I would think it entirely possible that Edwin was not George's father (and, given the inclusion of both "George" and "Teagle" in the child's given names, entirely possible that George Teagle was).

It is frustrating not to be able to discern where Edwin is supposed to have gone.  The Mar qtr 1891 death registration in Wandsworth is niggling - could he have died shortly before the census, whilst away from home, & his family somehow were never traced and told of his death?  If so it would obviously mean that they were wrong to include him in the census return, but stranger things have happened.

Edwin's occupation as recorded in the 1891 census is commercial traveller, which no doubt would have involved being away from home at times.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Silvercup

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:27 GMT (UK) »
I wish I could read that word in the school entry - looks like Loud?!

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,057
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:29 GMT (UK) »
I first read it as Lond (short for London) but they lived in Battersea which was very much within the sprawl of London by 1891.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Silvercup

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #25 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:36 GMT (UK) »
re his occupation - on George's birth certificate he is recorded as upholstery salesman so yes I agree could be away from home. so they may have thought he was off flogging carpets but he was actually dead  :-\

Offline Silvercup

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why was my gt grandfather adopted?
« Reply #26 on: Wednesday 27 December 17 18:48 GMT (UK) »
ok so surmising that George Teagle may have been the real father after all, and knew from the outset that he and Rhoda would be adopting the baby, hence the name - why wouldn't he have just been named on the birth certificate? Did a couple have to be married for the father to be named? Sorry, am new to this!