Author Topic: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???  (Read 473 times)

Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« on: Friday 29 December 17 14:14 GMT (UK) »
I have 4 female Beagleys born between 1883 and 1889 one in Brighton the remainder in Hartley Wintney.     All census details are correct.    However when checking the GRO search their Mothers maiden name comes up as "Chinn".   I believe their mother to be Mary Wisken who married Charles John Jones Beagley in 1882.   Before I pay for a copy of one the birth certs has anyone come across mistranscriptions on the GRO site????

Baffled

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« Reply #1 on: Friday 29 December 17 14:19 GMT (UK) »
Yes, I have Frawley coming up as Crawley & Crowley. Also Clegg as Clagg. However it may be written wrongly on the certificate - if the informant was illiterate and/or had a strong accent [in this case Irish], the registrar would write what he heard & there would be no-one who could correct him.

ADDED: Perhaps Mary was born Chinn but married a Wisken before she married Beagley? Do you have the 1882 marriage cert for her marital status?
I did find
Marriages Dec 1872   
Ashworth    Margaret        Islington    1b   494   
Brooks    John        Islington    1b   494    
CHINN    Mary Ann        Islington    1b   494    
Wisken    John Bland        Islington    1b   494

image of parish register is on ancestry - Mary's father William Chinn a gunsmith
and
Deaths Mar 1881   
WISKEN    John Bland    29    Pancras    1b   101
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« Reply #2 on: Friday 29 December 17 14:35 GMT (UK) »
Seems there were children born:
   
WISKEN, WILLIAM  BLAND     CHINN     
GRO Reference: 1873  D Quarter in LAMBETH  Volume 01D  Page 358
WISKEN, CHARLES  MORDEN     CHINN     
GRO Reference: 1875  M Quarter in SAINT SAVIOUR SURREY  Volume 01D  Page 125
WISKEN, EDITH  MAUDE     CHIN 
GRO Reference: 1876  J Quarter in LEWISHAM UNION  Volume 01D  Page 102 
WISKEN, EMILY  MARGARET     CHINN     
GRO Reference: 1877  S Quarter in CAMBERWELL  Volume 01D  Page 786
WISKEN, JOHN  ALBERT     CHINN     
GRO Reference: 1879  M Quarter in CAMBERWELL  Volume 01D  Page 841
WISKEN, FRANK  HENRY     CHINN     
GRO Reference: 1880  D Quarter in CAMBERWELL  Volume 01D  Page 827   

with deaths
Deaths Sep 1875 
WISKEN    Charles Morden    0    St. Saviour    1d   102
Deaths Sep 1879 
Wisken    Emily Margaret    2    Camberwell    1d   417
Deaths Mar 1881 
WISKEN    Frank Henry    0    Pancras    1b   105 [same quarter as his father]
Deaths Sep 1881 
Wisken    Edith Maud    5    Brighton    2b   144

1881 William is with a Wisken uncle & John & Maude [same year she died] with Mary with a Polley uncle in Brighton.
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« Reply #3 on: Friday 29 December 17 14:53 GMT (UK) »
Josey

many thanks - you make it seem so very simple to get all this info.    I have been a right fool not to have thought about a previous marriage,    Given their ages I should have spotted that.   The death of Maud in Brighton in 1881 ties up with the marriage and birth of Florence Bessie in Brighton 1882 and 1883.

I am now off to prepare a proper "check list" for future queries.    Thanks once again for your help.

Harry

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« Reply #4 on: Friday 29 December 17 15:03 GMT (UK) »
No worries, Harry. I have missed obvious solutions in the past myself; no-one's a fool on rootschat  ;).
It's a question of knowing which resources to look at. Also it's only posters don't read and/or follow up leads that irritation can set in.

Plenty of time to work on queries - I'm stuck at home snowbound after a hectic day yesterday. I set off on a 4 hr journey to Norfolk from Yorkshire, clutch on car went after 2 hrs, then spent 10 hrs waiting & being brought home in two stages by RAC including 4 hrs abandoned at a service station when no-one had 'ordered' the second recovery truck. Rant over  ;D.
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Beagley - GRO mistranscriptions???
« Reply #5 on: Friday 29 December 17 15:07 GMT (UK) »
Josey

oh dear so sorry to hear that.    We are very lucky here in Haddenham, Cambs just a wee bit snow and now quite mild and snow free!

Harry