Author Topic: William Ord  (Read 870 times)

Offline River Tyne Lass

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Ord
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 16:31 GMT (UK) »
I believe you are most likely to be right.  The staff first helped me to look at the burials at Ballast Hills on microfilm.  The first reel we looked at was completely unreadable.  Another reel seemed quite disorganised. We gave up.  Then apparently a colleague suggested the microfiche.  No Joy there.

I had the same problem when trying to help Gen List Lass last year find her ancestor.  Neither she not I could find his burial even though I had found the burial notice which recorded where his burial was.  Eventually, he was found where his death notice said he would be by an expert friend of Gen List Lass who knew how to work through the disorganised burial record system.

So no doubt your ancestor will be at where you say he is but just well hidden. :(

Sorry, I was unable to find your William.  I did have a try though. 
Conroy, Fitzpatrick, Watson, Miller, Davis/Davies, Brown, Senior, Dodds, Grieveson, Gamesby, Simpson, Rose, Gilboy, Malloy, Dalton, Young, Saint, Anderson, Allen, McKetterick, McCabe, Drummond, Parkinson, Armstrong, McCarroll, Innes, Marshall, Atkinson, Glendinning, Fenwick, Bonner

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline patrexjax

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,515
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Ord
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 20:06 GMT (UK) »
Hi! Here is the ancestry of my William Gordon Mordue (1885-1964).
His parents: Matthew Mordue chr 1848  St John, NewCastle m. Elizabeth Elliott
His parents: Matthew Robinson Mordue (1825-1891 m Phillis Elizabeth Ord chr 9 May 1819 Newcastle
His parents: Matthew Mordue (1795-1831) m Phylis Elizabeth Robinson chr 7 Aug 1791 All St., N/C
His parents: Matthew Mordue chr 29 Feb 1795 in Chollerton, NBL m. Mary Snowden chr 13 May 1759 in Hartburn, NBL.
His parents: John Mordue/Murdew who married Elizabeth Ridley 22 July 1753 in Chollerton, NBL.

That's as far back as I have on the Mordue/Murdew family.
Insofar as the ORD fanily is concerned, I show a William Ord married 25 Oct 1812 at St. Andrew, Newcastle to Ann Mordue who was chr 24 Aug 1788 in Wallsend, NBL a daughter of Matthew Mordue and Mary Snowden....
So, it appears that there are some very close family ties in this tree, as other Rootschatters have surmised...
I have specific dates for other siblings and such if you are interested. I am more than willing to share any information that I have. :)
Sincerely, patrexjax
ARCHIBALD/ARCHBALD: Tweedmouth, NBL; CHARLTON: Ponteland, NBL;
ERRINGTON: West Denton, NBL; 
FAIRLESS: Longbenton, NBL;
HARDING: Hollinside, Co. Durham;
KING: Newcastle-on-Tyne & Berwickshire;
LOCKEY: Ryton, Whickham, Co. Durham & YKS; NICHOLSON: Ponteland, Newburn, NBL; PAXTON: Norham, NBL;
PAULIN: Berwickshire; REAY, Ponteland, NBL;
SCOTT: Norham, NBL; SELBY: Tweedmouth, NBL;
SLIGH: Berwickshire; SPOOR: Whickham & Ryton;

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Northern Gen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Ord
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 04 January 18 15:15 GMT (UK) »
River Tyne Lass, your help is much appreciated. I know some records are difficult to read due to their age or damage over the years and that when the records are out of sequence it's a slog to find the one you want, so thank you for taking the time to look!

Patrexjax, my findings on the Mordue side are similar to yours up to the marriage of Matthew Mordue and Phyllis Elizabeth Robinson. I have this Matthew's father as another Matthew Mordue who was a dyer by trade. This Matthew Mordue married Ann Halliwell/Hallowell on 17 November 1784. I know the Ann Mordue who married William Ord died 31 May 1884 aged 94, so perhaps I am wrong, but a transcription for the baptism of an Ann Mordue (as mentioned by Trish1120) for 4 April 1790 at Newcastle St Nicholas fits. Her father's name is transcribed as Martin but I believe this may be an error and should have read Matthew. I look forward to hearing back from you  :)

Offline patrexjax

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,515
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Ord
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 04 January 18 16:08 GMT (UK) »
Hello Northern Gen! I would certainly agree that your findings are more accurate.  The Ord line is not a direct line. The Mordue/Murdew line is a close collateral one ofr me, so I had done better research on that one, it appears!  :'( patrexjax
ARCHIBALD/ARCHBALD: Tweedmouth, NBL; CHARLTON: Ponteland, NBL;
ERRINGTON: West Denton, NBL; 
FAIRLESS: Longbenton, NBL;
HARDING: Hollinside, Co. Durham;
KING: Newcastle-on-Tyne & Berwickshire;
LOCKEY: Ryton, Whickham, Co. Durham & YKS; NICHOLSON: Ponteland, Newburn, NBL; PAXTON: Norham, NBL;
PAULIN: Berwickshire; REAY, Ponteland, NBL;
SCOTT: Norham, NBL; SELBY: Tweedmouth, NBL;
SLIGH: Berwickshire; SPOOR: Whickham & Ryton;

Online BushInn1746

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,041
  • Selby 1815. Have You Seen Signature Anywhere Else?
    • View Profile
Re: William Ord
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 04 January 18 20:41 GMT (UK) »
Hello

If you have one that doesn't quite agree, you could search the pre 1858 Wills by surname only and a list will appear (free online), to see if a family member or relative left a Will or Administration and if it might help, or not?

http://familyrecords.dur.ac.uk/nei/data/simple.php

Once you have a surname list of names, dates, with place, descriptions, if you have to tick the box and download the whole sequence of images in the viewer, take a note of the letter/number in the brief Will / Admin. first, in the deceased person's description (for example A83), then tick box and jump through the images numbers until you reach the document with A83 written on it.

Some links take you direct, but some you have to download the whole sequence of images in a viewer, but it is free!

Mark
"George HOOD of Selby" Before 1812?

Born about 1785 (Yorkshire per 1841 Census)

Married Sarah RUSSELL at Selby 1815 newspaper - "both of that place".

Buried in the Quaker Burial Ground at Selby as "Not in Membership" in 1845, aged 60 years.

George HOOD of Selby was refused Membership of the Quakers in 1836.

Elected Overseer of the Poor of Selby in 1838.

Had both known (Selby) and unknown (some not stated 1846) property interests.

Possible (but unknown) links to COOK and/or PEARSON names.