Author Topic: Are these signatures the same person  (Read 355 times)

Offline g eli

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 644
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Are these signatures the same person
« on: Wednesday 03 January 18 22:51 GMT (UK) »
These signatures are both of James Minton. He married Martha Sutton 1802 in Derby he was a widower.The 2nd James Minton married Mary Adamson 1794 St James, Westminster.



Butler Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Targoose Lincolnshire : Targus the rest of England
Sollery:Staffordshire & Nottinghamshire
Saunders,  Phillips: Wiltshire
Oldknow: Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Hirons or Hiorns: Friswell: Whitmore: Warwickshire
Tanser: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Kidger: Buxton: Cramp:Leicestershire
Goodall:Griffin: Ford:Minton:Derbyshire
Cormack:Dunn: Scotland
Taylor:Nottinghamshire
Fletcher Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire Staffordshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline tellx

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 22:55 GMT (UK) »
Not sure James Minton has a signature in the second image. Looks like the curate wrote it all.
Terry, Greenway, Hudson, Conway, Simmonds, Childs, Oram, Dee, Bennett, Smith, Sturge, Bolas, Gibbons

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Treetotal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,719
  • Great Grandma Capes
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 22:58 GMT (UK) »
That's my opinion too.
Carol
CAPES Hull. KIRK  Leeds, Hull. JONES  Wales,  Lancashire. CARROLL Ireland, Lancashire, U.S.A. BROUGHTON Leicester, Goole, Hull BORRILL  Lincolnshire, Durham, Hull. GROOM  Wishbech, Hull. ANTHONY St. John's Nfld. BUCKNALL Lincolnshire, Hull. BUTT Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. PARSONS  Western Bay, Newfoundland. MONAGHAN  Ireland, U.S.A. PERRY Cheshire, Liverpool.
 
RESTORERS:PLEASE DO NOT USE MY RESTORES WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION - THANK YOU

Offline Wiggy

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,608
  • coloured by Gadget
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 23:00 GMT (UK) »
And mine!  Though the writing for Mary doesn't look quite the same. 

BUT if the curate didn't write it then I would say not the same man - very different  'J' and 'M' formations amongst many other things.

Wiggy
Gaunt, Ransom, McNally, Stanfield, Kimberley. (Tasmania)
Brown, Johnstone, Eskdale, Brand  (Dumfriess,  Scotland)
Booth, Bruerton, Deakin, Wilkes, Kimberley
(Warwicks, Staffords)
Gaunt (Yorks)
Percy, Dunning, Hyne, Grigg, Farley (Devon, UK)
Duncan (Fife, Devon), Hugh, Blee (Cornwall)
Green, Mansfield, (Herts)
Cavenaugh, Ransom (Middlesex)
 

 Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 44,842
  • MEM 1878 - 1949
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 23:05 GMT (UK) »
Definitely not the same, whoever wrote them

Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline tellx

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 32
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 03 January 18 23:09 GMT (UK) »
The Minton in the top line of image 2 looks closer than the lower line but comparing the letters with rest of the document (especially the m in married on the line below) makes me sure image 2 is all 1 handwriting.
Terry, Greenway, Hudson, Conway, Simmonds, Childs, Oram, Dee, Bennett, Smith, Sturge, Bolas, Gibbons

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,611
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 04 January 18 00:20 GMT (UK) »
I am not sure that the entire document 2 was written in the same hand. The names appear different. Nevertheless, the James Minton in 1 and 2 I think are different James Mintons.

Offline g eli

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 644
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Are these signatures the same person
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 04 January 18 18:19 GMT (UK) »
Thank you everyone for your input.
I thought there were too many differences, but I was hoping.
Liz
Butler Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Targoose Lincolnshire : Targus the rest of England
Sollery:Staffordshire & Nottinghamshire
Saunders,  Phillips: Wiltshire
Oldknow: Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Hirons or Hiorns: Friswell: Whitmore: Warwickshire
Tanser: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Kidger: Buxton: Cramp:Leicestershire
Goodall:Griffin: Ford:Minton:Derbyshire
Cormack:Dunn: Scotland
Taylor:Nottinghamshire
Fletcher Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire Staffordshire