Author Topic: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please - completed  (Read 907 times)

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,589
  • The grandchildren sitting on a wooden spider!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please - completed
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 04 February 18 16:30 GMT (UK) »
A Margaret Lavinia DIXON died in Dec 1983 in Exeter, her DOB is given as 14th Sept 1900.

Possibly the lady in question?

Margaret Lavinia Hadfield was born in Sculcoates in Dec 1/4 of 1900 (fits with the date above)
and marries as below.

Marriages Sep 1922   

Dixon    Edward   to Hadfield    Sculcoates    9d   322    
HADFIELD    Margaret L   to Dixon    Sculcoates    9d   322    

B N's (as per the will) birth is on FreeBMD but is in the 40's, so probably still alive.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online teach3r

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • It's always good to share!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please - completed
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 04 February 18 17:48 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Carol,

So do you think I should be looking for a previous marriage between Margaret and Ernest Nicholson that led to the birth of Bernard Nicholson and assume that she divorced Ernest and then remarried hence the different surname?

Thank you for your help.

Nic
Berkshire: Clarke, Croxford, Eustace
Devon: Blackmore, Matthews
Hull: Grant, Nicholson, Patterson, White
Gwyddelwern, Betws GG, Denbighshire: Davies, Evans
Glamorgan: Dean, Matthews
Bilston, Staffordshire: Dean
Shafton, Yorkshire: Miles, Moulson,
Wiltshire: Emery

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,589
  • The grandchildren sitting on a wooden spider!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please - completed
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 04 February 18 19:20 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Carol,

So do you think I should be looking for a previous marriage between Margaret and Ernest Nicholson that led to the birth of Bernard Nicholson and assume that she divorced Ernest and then remarried hence the different surname?

Thank you for your help.

Nic

I have tried looking on FreeBMD but cannot see a further marriage. My feeling is that they just had the baby during wartime and gave him his father's surname.Maybe they were both still married to their previous partners?


I did however just notice that the birth is registered under Nicholson and Dixon.

Carol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online teach3r

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • It's always good to share!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 04 February 18 20:47 GMT (UK) »
Sounds a good bet, thank you.  Bernard is Hull 1945 9d 329, mother's maiden name Hadfield.  I will order a copy of the certificate.  Ernest's will makes sense now!
Berkshire: Clarke, Croxford, Eustace
Devon: Blackmore, Matthews
Hull: Grant, Nicholson, Patterson, White
Gwyddelwern, Betws GG, Denbighshire: Davies, Evans
Glamorgan: Dean, Matthews
Bilston, Staffordshire: Dean
Shafton, Yorkshire: Miles, Moulson,
Wiltshire: Emery

Offline carol8353

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,589
  • The grandchildren sitting on a wooden spider!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please - completed
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 04 February 18 22:39 GMT (UK) »
Hi Nic

As I mentioned in an earlier post ,it is likely that B is still alive,he's only a few years older than me!

Rootschat's rules say that anyone who has not been proved to have died must not be mentioned here.

That's why I have been a bit cryptic with saying his name.

By the way do you know that you can get a PDF for birth or death from the GRO for just 6,they email you it within about 3 days rather than the 7-10 days to send it for the full price by post.

Carol
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online teach3r

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • It's always good to share!
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong Ethel M Nicholson (Ne Grant) - help with death cert please
« Reply #14 on: Monday 05 February 18 15:40 GMT (UK) »
Hi Carol,

Thank you for the head's up about naming those still alive.  I wasn't aware of it but in hindsight it is a sensible rule and one that I will try to adhere to from now on.

Thanks for the info regarding the certificates.  Yes, I did know about that great PDF service from the GRO although I think it is still a pilot.  Much of my research is based on having the actual certificates so a few pounds saving is very welcome after having spent several hundred over the years.

Regards,

Nic
Berkshire: Clarke, Croxford, Eustace
Devon: Blackmore, Matthews
Hull: Grant, Nicholson, Patterson, White
Gwyddelwern, Betws GG, Denbighshire: Davies, Evans
Glamorgan: Dean, Matthews
Bilston, Staffordshire: Dean
Shafton, Yorkshire: Miles, Moulson,
Wiltshire: Emery