Author Topic: George Higgins  (Read 184 times)

Offline mark foot

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
George Higgins
« on: Tuesday 09 January 18 16:04 GMT (UK) »
George was born in Bradford Abbas and died in 1889 in Tredegar. The census returns suggest he was born in 1861 and any help with the actual date would be appreciated. His parents were George and Charlotte Higgins. Later the family moved to Tatworth neat Chard.

Many thanks

Mark

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,780
    • View Profile
Re: George Higgins
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 09 January 18 17:29 GMT (UK) »
To save any duplication, censuses for family found on here:
http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=785353.msg6404549#msg6404549
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,826
    • View Profile
Re: George Higgins
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 09 January 18 17:41 GMT (UK) »
George Higgins married Charlotte Ring 26/2/1863 i.e. after son George was born.

On 1861 census he's with mother Charlotte as George H. Ring   11 mos - this must be his birth entry:

George Ring    June qtr.1860 Sherborne, mmn Ring (wrongly transcribed as 'King' on new GRO index).

He doesn't appear to have been baptised as Ring or Higgins so only his birth certificate can give you the exact date.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,826
    • View Profile
Re: George Higgins
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 09 January 18 17:51 GMT (UK) »
Thought this rang a bell - you've already been given this information on one of your other Higgins threads.

Since he wasn't apparently baptised, and was born as George Ring reg'd June quarter 1860 (before parents married in 1863) Sherborne, only his birth certificate can give you the information you want.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline mark foot

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Higgins
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 09 January 18 18:47 GMT (UK) »
Very many thanks and I tried to search back records in case it was mentioned, but I failed to find it. Thank you again. Perhaps not the best start for him as he had a troubled life. I tried to get hold of his death certificate without any success although the appropriate body check all available records. He took his own life at the murder scene.

Thanks again,

Mark

Offline mark foot

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 357
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George Higgins
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 14:43 GMT (UK) »
A general internet search has shown a number of Charles, C and Chas Higgins dying at sea inc Idomene ship of 1887 and others for 1887 and 1894, but no further details are available to me.