Author Topic: GUEST John and Martha  (Read 770 times)

Offline fmlindsay

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
GUEST John and Martha
« on: Wednesday 17 January 18 05:54 GMT (UK) »
I am looking to see if John Guest b1845 in Wolverton, Staffordshire, d1928 Geelong, Victoria and his wife Martha b1847, Greater Boughton, Cheshire, d 1908 Geelong, Victoria are possibly first cousins.
John is the eldest son of Charles Guest (1823-1862) and Maria Turner (1826-?) and came to Australia arriving in Sydney in 1862.
Margaret Martha Guest is the daughter of John Guest (1818-1883) and Sarah Proctor ((1821- 1869) and came to Australia arriving in Melbourne in 1857.
John and Martha were married in Victoria on Oct 8 1871.
I am wondering if there is a connection between Charles Guest and John Guest, his son's father-in-law as both have the father John Guest on their respective marriage certificates.
I have found a baptism record for Charles Guest in the Denbigh baptisms showing his parents as John and Ellinor.
I would appreciate any help with this. Thank you.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 09:34 GMT (UK) »
It may be better to move this question to the Staffordshire or Cheshire boards?

I'm not convinced that your Charles GUEST is the one baptised at Darlaston. On the marriage record for Charles and Maria, Charles' father (John) is noted as occupation "stoker" (as is Charles). However, on the baptism record for Charles on 1 Feb 1829, his father John is described as a "lock filer" (something to do with the gun trade, see this thread http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=247300.0).

It is also quite a common name, maybe just a coincidence of surnames.

Modified to add: sorry, I misread your post thinking it was Darlaston, but it's Denbigh.

I see on the 1851 census (at Kingswell St, Northampton) Charles gives his place of birth as Gresford, Cheshire (and he's an engine driver, which makes more sense with the "stoker" on his marriage.

Charles Guest    28    Gresford, Cheshire
Maria Guest    25    Birmingham, Warwickshire
John Guest    5    Wolverton, Staffordshire
Ellen Guest    1    , Northamptonshire

HO107/1740 / 137 pg 28

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline fmlindsay

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:06 GMT (UK) »
Thank you. Charles Guest is my great great grandfather and I have hit a brick wall with his ancestors. I am hoping that if  there is a link between his son John and his wife's families that will give me some more clues. The reason I think there may be a connection is because of some family trees I have seen that show an Ellen Powell being the wife of John Guest. The name Powell appears as a second name in one of Charles and Maria's sons and then in the next generation. Similarly the names Ellen and Ellinor appear in their children and further generations. Ellen Powell also appears as the mother of John Guest(1819-!883) in Martha Guest's branch of the family.
This could be  a mistake in either tree but I have been unable to confirm one way or the other.
Can I post this same message on another board eg England?

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,709
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:16 GMT (UK) »
As you are really after English information you would be better asking the moderators to move the post to the England board (no specific county)  It is never a good idea to have the same post running in two places as we end up duplicating our replies.

To ask the mods to move it just select 'report to moderator' and ask on there. This can be found in the bottom right hand corner of your post.

Rosie
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline maddys52

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,944
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:21 GMT (UK) »
Probably easiest to ask a moderator to move this to another board (click on the "report to moderator" button), but having a quick look at Martha's family in the 1851 census I'm not sure which board! They seem to come from all over, so maybe yes - the England board.  ;)

You probably have this already, but this is the family in 1851 at Bexley St, Salford
William Peeling   29   Salford, Lancashire
Mary Peeling      29   London
Ellen Peeling        2   Salford
Ann Guest  Sis/Law  34  London
John Guest Bro/Law  32, Wiltshire
Sarah Guest Sis/Law 30  Salford
Mary Guest  Niece    10   Salford
Sarah Guest Niece     1  Shrewsbury
Martha Guest Niece   4  Chester, Cheshire
Thomas Guest Nephew 14  Salford

HO107/2223 / 0

William PEELING married Mary GUEST in 1848. So it looks like Ann (c1817), John (c1819) and Mary (c1822) were siblings. Do you know who Mary's father was on her marriage?

Modified to add:
Sorry Rosie, you posted while I was typing  :)

Offline fmlindsay

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:32 GMT (UK) »
Thank you both. I will get this post moved to the England board.
I have the information from the 1851 census but have been unable to find Mary Guest's marriage record to William Peeling, hence no name for her father.

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,709
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:57 GMT (UK) »
As referred to by Maddy  :)

Sep qtr 1848   
Guest    Mary       
Peeling    William       
Manchester    20   456

Williams father is Thomas Peeling occ Fustian Cutter
Mary's father is John Guest occ Labourer
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,709
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 10:59 GMT (UK) »
So in 1851 we have in the same property (reply 4)

John Guest age 32 born Wiltshire
His sister - Mary Peeling (nee Guest)  age 29 born London
presumably another sister Ann Guest age 34 bn London

John & Mary with father John Guest occ labourer on their marriages in Manchester.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,709
    • View Profile
Re: GUEST John and Martha
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 17 January 18 12:19 GMT (UK) »
Ann appears to still be in the same area in 1861-age 45-single-bn London
RG09 /2916 f5 p3

1871 gives her place of birth as Chelsea -age 54
RG10 /4009 f151 p8

Possible baptism
6 Oct 1816 Chelsea, St Luke
parents John & Ellen - fathers occupation Soldier -abode Whiteheads buildings
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk