Author Topic: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince  (Read 408 times)

Offline Black Doge

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« on: Sunday 21 January 18 18:44 GMT (UK) »
Hello,

My 3rd Gt Grandfather Peter Parker was, I believe, Gunner on HMS Prince when he retired sometime before 1851. Ive managed to find a little bit on him but suspect if I knew where to look there'd be more to uncover. In the 1851 census for Portsea, All Saints he was listed as a 'Superanuated Gunner'. It would be great to know when he joined the Navy, where he was posted and on what ships etc. If anyone can offer any more info or point me in the right direction I'd be very grateful.

Thanks very much
Adrian

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,623
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 21 January 18 18:59 GMT (UK) »
Hallo, Adrian

Does the 1851 census give an age for Peter?
This would give us a clue as to when he might have joined the Navy.

Regards
Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,392
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 21 January 18 19:11 GMT (UK) »
The Royal Navy were not helpful to descendants in his time frame.  The National Archive guide is here:http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/royal-navy-ratings-before-1853/

That said, http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C8961761 has a record of a Peter Parker, joining in 1803 and retiring in 1835.  Prince is listed twice, without dates, in a list of 9 vessels he served on between 1815 and 1826.  Prince comes up as the 2nd and 7th in the list.  There is also a pension record elsewhere showing a Peter Parker drawing a pension in 1846.

Neither has any identifying personal information.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Black Doge

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 21 January 18 19:12 GMT (UK) »
Hello Philip,

Approx. 66 in 1851

Regards
Adrian

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,623
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 21 January 18 20:06 GMT (UK) »
Unfortunately, MaxD is quite right.  Records of that era are far better for officers than "other ranks" both Navy and Army.

I had a look at the National Archive Trafalgar list just in case.
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/trafalgarancestors/advanced_search.asp
- there is a Peter Parker age 28 born London on HMS Defence, but the age is a bit out to be your man.  However, wikipedia has a page for HMS Prince (built 1788, scrapped 1837) which states that she was at Trafalgar, so you never know!

Regards
Philip
Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Towcester/Weedon - ALLEN, BASFORD, MAY       Fakenham - WILLIAMSON       Hempton - WRIGHT, LOVELL       Bethnal Green - MONKS and LARCHER
Southwark - MOUNT, BOWBRICK        Clonakilty to Southwark -  CRISPIN      Lambeth - LYON       Hoxton - WALTERS     Gwennap - JAMES, GRAY, TREWARTHA       Antrim - CORDNER, SANDYS         Peru - SOTELO, MOREY, BASELLI

Offline Black Doge

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #5 on: Friday 26 January 18 18:17 GMT (UK) »
Thanks to both of you for all your help. MaxD - i think that is the same Peter Parker based on a few other bits of info I have collected (but can't be 100% sure).

Philip - again can't be sure but I dont think he was on HMS Prince as early as 1805, but doubtless a serving man then just on another boat.

kr
Adrian

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,392
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #6 on: Friday 26 January 18 19:39 GMT (UK) »
Service began 1803, at the time of Trafalgar he was on L'Aigle, also known as Aigle.  He was on Prince twice in the years between 1815 and 1816.  He was a Warrant Officer Gunner from 1828.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,429
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #7 on: Friday 26 January 18 20:15 GMT (UK) »
Have you looked on Findmypast? My 3x great grandfather was also on HMS Prince c1810/12, I found his pension details on FindMyPast.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline Black Doge

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Peter Parker 1785_1857 - Gunner HMS Prince
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 27 January 18 11:12 GMT (UK) »
MaxD - wasnt the Aigle captured from the French at BoT ??
Regards
Adrian