Author Topic: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)  (Read 341 times)

Offline laconwem

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« on: Thursday 25 January 18 06:04 GMT (UK) »
Good morning all,

This is my first post on RootsChat so fingers crossed I get the etiquette correct!

I am looking for William Prosser b.1868 in Birmingham, Warwickshire in the 1891 census. At this time he was serving in the Royal Navy and according to his service record (of which I have a copy), he was stationed on HMS Excellent (land-based facility at Whale Island, Portsmouth) from 04.10.1890 to 04.05.1891. I have been through all the personnel on HMS Excellent on the 1891 census but he is not there.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to track him down and why his service record would seem to be incorrect?

Many thanks in advance.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,402
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 25 January 18 10:07 GMT (UK) »
Welcome to Rootschat!

To be counted at the census one had to be physically present so although he was stationed on Whale Island Excellent (I suggest his record is correct, it looks straightforward), he may have been away from there on census night. Have you looked for him in his home town?

MaxD

Main thing to remember is to return to your thread so that folk know you've read their input.  Paeans of praise not required  :)
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,965
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 25 January 18 10:51 GMT (UK) »
Apparently HMS Excellent did not move onshore until 1891. The former HMS Queen Charlotte served as HMS Excellent prior to that.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Queen_Charlotte_(1810)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Excellent
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,402
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 25 January 18 15:33 GMT (UK) »
Further

It does look as if he eluded the census that year, no sign of him (or variant spellings).  He wouldn't have been the first one!

MaxD

Shaun J - my first post amended in the interests of accuracy, thanks.
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline laconwem

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 25 January 18 17:07 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for your input. I cannot find him anywhere on land. Perhaps I should have a look at HMS Charlotte?

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,402
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 25 January 18 17:37 GMT (UK) »
Charlotte was rename Excellent when she became a training ship in 1859 si I don't think that would help.  Looking at the 1891 on two subscription sites doesn't find him anywhere unless his name has been badly mistranscribed.
MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,965
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 25 January 18 17:59 GMT (UK) »
I've looked for him on three subscription sites without success.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline laconwem

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William PROSSER : 1891 Census HMS Excellent (missing)
« Reply #7 on: Friday 26 January 18 06:53 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Guys! Looks like he's one who will turn up accidentally out of the blue when you least expect it. I have him totally under control after he leaves the Navy. It would just be nice to get his complete story.

Thanks again for your time!