Author Topic: Matthew Gibson  (Read 525 times)

Offline paulmh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Matthew Gibson
« on: Sunday 28 January 18 16:01 GMT (UK) »
I am looking for information regarding a Matthew Gibson. I have tried to find him in the 1871 census but so far have had no luck and turn to you for help.

Matthew was born in 1852, Wigan - I do not know who his parents are. My search suggests he died in 1887. In 1869 he married Emma Moore in Wigan. Together they had 5 children; James Thomas (b1874), Thomas Matthew (1875-1876), Charles (1879), Mary (1879) and William (1887).

The 1881 census says he was a Coal Miner and other than any other children they may have had, my next focus in this research is to find out his parents and where they were in 1871 census.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Name Interests: Holland, Marshall, Townrow, Taylor.

Townrow Family Tree - http://townrowfamilytree.weebly.com
Football Researchers - http://footballresearches.weebly.com/index.html
Sheffield United - www.blades-mad.co.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,165
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 28 January 18 16:02 GMT (UK) »
If he was born in 1852 - have you looked in the 1861 census when he was only around 8/9yrs old?

Is he more likely to be the freebmd entry born Wigan 1849 - he would only have been 17 if he married in 1869.  1861 shows parents as Charles & Mary - coincidentally the names of 2 of his children

A copy of his marriage cert should show his fathers name.  Lancashire BMD shows no church so it cannot be looked up in parish records
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline paulmh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 28 January 18 16:46 GMT (UK) »
If he was born in 1852 - have you looked in the 1861 census when he was only around 8/9yrs old?

Is he more likely to be the freebmd entry born Wigan 1849 - he would only have been 17 if he married in 1869.  1861 shows parents as Charles & Mary - coincidentally the names of 2 of his children

A copy of his marriage cert should show his fathers name.  Lancashire BMD shows no church so it cannot be looked up in parish records

I had looked at FreeBMD but didn't see the one born 1849. Does than mean that his death is also incorrect? Emma is listed as a Widow in 1891 census.
Name Interests: Holland, Marshall, Townrow, Taylor.

Townrow Family Tree - http://townrowfamilytree.weebly.com
Football Researchers - http://footballresearches.weebly.com/index.html
Sheffield United - www.blades-mad.co.uk

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,165
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 28 January 18 18:26 GMT (UK) »
Quote
Does than mean that his death is also incorrect?

Information on a death cert is only as good as the info given by the person registering the death.  My g/grandfathers death was registered by his daughter and she said he was 65 when he was actually 75

1881 shows birth year as 1852 as well but there are 2 x 1881 entries for Matthew Gibson born Wigan - yours and another born 1850

You really need to buy a copy of the marriage cert
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,303
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 28 January 18 19:41 GMT (UK) »
As Carole says you do need the marriage certificate.

It seems unusual that they married in 1869 but you have their first child in 1874.

If you check GRO or Lancashire BMD, there is a birth for Thomas Gibson with mmn Moore in 1871, March quarter.
There is this but may not be your family.

1871 3885/118/29

2 Union Street Wigan

Matthew Gibson   25 yrs Coal Labourer b Ireland
Emma Gibson 31 yrs b Chorley
Thomas Gibson   3 months b Wigan
Matthew Gibson   60 yrs b Ireland

Emmaís age might read 21 yrs.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline paulmh

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 28 January 18 21:25 GMT (UK) »
As Carole says you do need the marriage certificate.

It seems unusual that they married in 1869 but you have their first child in 1874.

If you check GRO or Lancashire BMD, there is a birth for Thomas Gibson with mmn Moore in 1871, March quarter.
There is this but may not be your family.

1871 3885/118/29

2 Union Street Wigan

Matthew Gibson   25 yrs Coal Labourer b Ireland
Emma Gibson 31 yrs b Chorley
Thomas Gibson   3 months b Wigan
Matthew Gibson   60 yrs b Ireland

Emmaís age might read 21 yrs.

It is unlikely to be these Gibson's and I am pretty 90% certain that I have the correct family even if his dob is slightly incorrect. I believe I worked it out from the 1881 census but to date its the only one I've been able to find him on. In 1891 Emma is listed as a Widow so all this tally's up and his youngest son William is my partners great grandfather.

I know they spent a lot of time in Lancashire region but have no knowledge of her ancestors living anywhere else - not that it's not impossible!
Name Interests: Holland, Marshall, Townrow, Taylor.

Townrow Family Tree - http://townrowfamilytree.weebly.com
Football Researchers - http://footballresearches.weebly.com/index.html
Sheffield United - www.blades-mad.co.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,303
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 28 January 18 21:33 GMT (UK) »
It may seem unlikely but there is only one Matthew Gibson/Emma Moore marriage.
The birth of a Thomas in 1871 has a mother Moore.
There is this family in 1871 and we canít find your couple as yet.
Emma in 1871 has a birthplace of Chorley.
Your Emma shows a birthplace Adlington.

Are these coincidences?

The only way really is to get the marriage certificate.

When you say you are 90% certain that you have the correct family, do you mean in 1881 or earlier?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,709
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #7 on: Monday 29 January 18 14:24 GMT (UK) »
The Thomas that heywood found possibly died in infancy
Deaths Dec qtr 1873   
Gibson    Thomas    age 2   
Wigan    8c   27
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,303
    • View Profile
Re: Matthew Gibson
« Reply #8 on: Monday 29 January 18 14:36 GMT (UK) »
Yes that is what think re the death and later children have Thomas in their name too.
Apologies, I thought I had mentioned the death earlier.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk