Author Topic: "Mary wife of James F..."  (Read 365 times)

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,782
    • View Profile
"Mary wife of James F..."
« on: Wednesday 31 January 18 12:10 GMT (UK) »
The attached is an extract from the 1683 Will of Thomas Moone of Frant, Sussex.

Can anyone confirm what the surname of James is in the second line please?

The extract reads:

"I give bequeath unto Mary the daughter of my sister Mary now the wife of James ...."

It looks like the name starts with either "Ff" or "Fr" and ends with a "y" which leads me to think it might be Fry.

Thanks for any ideas or help

Matt

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline StanleysChesterton

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
  • My G-grandmother on right, 1955
    • View Profile
Re: "Mary wife of James F..."
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 31 January 18 12:14 GMT (UK) »
I read it as two five pounds.... not a name, but the amount of money to be received.
The relationship of the receiver having already been determined, there was no need at this point for a surname.
Related to: Lots of people!
:)
Mostly Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, some Kent and Dorset.
 
Elizabeth Long/Elizabeth Wilson/Elizabeth Long Wilson, b 1889 Caxton - where are you?
- -
Seeking: death year/location of Albert Edward Morgan, born Cambridge 1885/86 to Hannah & Edward Morgan of 33 Cambridge Place.
WW1 soldier, service number 8624, 2nd battalion, Highland Light Infantry.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,219
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: "Mary wife of James F..."
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 31 January 18 12:16 GMT (UK) »
Yes, it is James ffry (= Fry).

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,617
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: "Mary wife of James F..."
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 31 January 18 14:03 GMT (UK) »
Hi

James Fry married Mary Moone by licence at Withyham 12 January 1685.

James Fry a yeoman from Rotherfield and Mary Moone a spinster from the same. Sureties from James Fry and Joseph Edwards of Lewes, Gentleman. License dated 9 January 1685.

https://archive.org/stream/calendarofsussex00chicuoft#page/93/mode/1up

Claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Bookbox

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,219
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: "Mary wife of James F..."
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 31 January 18 14:21 GMT (UK) »
James Fry married Mary Moone by licence at Withyham 12 January 1685.
This initially rang an alarm bell, as the will is said above to be 1683. But a check of the images shows it was written in 1688, so all is well. :)

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,782
    • View Profile
Re: "Mary wife of James F..."
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 01 February 18 00:14 GMT (UK) »
James Fry married Mary Moone by licence at Withyham 12 January 1685.
This initially rang an alarm bell, as the will is said above to be 1683. But a check of the images shows it was written in 1688, so all is well. :)

Hiya

Thanks for this info. Yes the Will is dated 1688, I think I put it down as 1683 by mistake. I must admit I've only just started making notes on it and only made a rough note of the date so it is possible I made an error.

Matt