Author Topic: The Horn Family (Help!)  (Read 1402 times)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 01 February 18 12:06 GMT (UK) »
I've just read through the article! Unbelievable. Bit blown away at the moment!

That would be my tree. Although I have done research on a few generations up, I have only the birth certificate to link the two together (yes, not fantastic research and no proof whatsoever, but I was hoping to find more information from doing it, but failed!).

I am still confused with the name difference of William Horn on birth certificate and John Horn on marriage certificate. His birth date is the 3rd November (not the 9th December, my mistake!).


We now know that they told plain lies at the 1933 “marriage” ceremony (which in fact was void for bigamy).

However it will be worth following up the Horns after his 1903 birth to see whether he grew up with his father.  Sometimes discrepancies as to paternal details are genuine errors where the person did not know their father for long (due to bereavement or estrangement at an early stage).
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KentishChris

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 01 February 18 12:08 GMT (UK) »
Very true avm228!

Also, I have found a marriage on freebmd, for a Nellie M Maidment and a Horn, in July 1938. Does this mean that this was them getting married legally?
Goldsmith, Dewhurst, Brown, Stoneman, Waite, Philbey, Bolingbroke, Bowen - London
Evenden - Kent
Bryant - Somerset
Tyson, Walker, Beesley, Barlow - Lancashire
Horn - Sussex
Peacock, Bailey - Yorkshire
Butler - Hampshire

NIL DESPERANDUM

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 01 February 18 12:12 GMT (UK) »
Very true avm228!

Also, I have found a marriage on freebmd, for a Nellie M Maidment and a Horn, in July 1938. Does this mean that this was them getting married legally?

Looks like it.  There must have been a divorce, as Hubert Maidment also remarried (1940, Worthing).  However many divorce files as late as the 1930s don’t survive, and I didn’t find a relevant one in the National Archives catalogue.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 01 February 18 12:25 GMT (UK) »
Very true avm228!

Also, I have found a marriage on freebmd, for a Nellie M Maidment and a Horn, in July 1938. Does this mean that this was them getting married legally?

Not sure whether you know that on FreeBMD if you click on the page number (which is highlighted) you get the full list of names on the page, including the corresponding spouse.  :)
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,867
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #22 on: Thursday 01 February 18 12:32 GMT (UK) »
Mrs Violet K Horn (29) sailed Valparaiso-Liverpool on the Oropesa, arrivng 16 March 1902.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline KentishChris

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #23 on: Friday 02 February 18 01:39 GMT (UK) »
Thank you all for your help!

A few updates...
William Nixon Horn, got his job in Chile as a chemist. He was originally from Greenock, Scotland. Violet joined him in to get married. After 2 and half years, she returned to see her mother in Scotland. Nearly 2 years later, she returned to William to find he had turned to alcohol. In 1901, he had "lost his situation" (I'm not quite sure exactly what this means). They sailed home, where he left Violet in Valparaiso, Chile. Once she had sailed home (1-2 months), she discovered he had already left and was apparently in Fremantle, Australia. Divorce granted in 1906.

The dates don't appear to add up. He apparently sailed in October 1901, she sailed in December 1901. She then discovered that he had sailed again in 1902 to Fremantle Australia, meaning that it would be unlikely for William to be George's father (he was born 3rd November 1903), even though he is listed on the birth certificate.
She could have lied to get the divorce granted, but that seems strange as there doesn't appear to be any other marriage or children.

I still can't find George in 1911.

I looked up the 1939 register, and George is listed with Margaret Ellen (how many times did she need to change her name!!!), alongside Violet Mary Booth (born 1932) and one that I cannot see. I assume this is my deceased Grandad, born 1935.
He has W.C next to his name (I do not know what this is?), and on his notes it says, Merchant Navy, although I have found no other records to go along with this.
Goldsmith, Dewhurst, Brown, Stoneman, Waite, Philbey, Bolingbroke, Bowen - London
Evenden - Kent
Bryant - Somerset
Tyson, Walker, Beesley, Barlow - Lancashire
Horn - Sussex
Peacock, Bailey - Yorkshire
Butler - Hampshire

NIL DESPERANDUM

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,240
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #24 on: Friday 02 February 18 08:17 GMT (UK) »
I think the W.C is part of name of the record above. 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,233
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #25 on: Friday 02 February 18 10:17 GMT (UK) »
There must have been a divorce

The Times, 8 Feb 1938
Law Report Feb. 7
Probate, Divorce and Admiralty Division
Before Mr.Justice Henn Collins
The decrees nisi in the following 167 Matrimonial Causes were made absolute...
Maidment v. Maidment and Horn

Offline Stovepipe

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 904
  • Daddy Stovepipe
    • View Profile
Re: The Horn Family (Help!)
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 08 March 18 11:50 GMT (UK) »
In 1901, he had "lost his situation" (I'm not quite sure exactly what this means).
It means he'd lost his job, fired probably.
Census information is Crown Copyright: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk