Author Topic: Wrong great grandfather O'Neill  (Read 232 times)

Offline tonyofsplott

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Wrong great grandfather O'Neill
« on: Sunday 04 February 18 14:18 GMT (UK) »
Our family always thought this was my grandfather William Owen O'Neill (right) with his father of the same name but I think not. WOO Senr. died 1890 aged 62 when WOO Jnr. was only23. Could somebody please estimate the ages of the two men in the photo. Also, I know one is my grandfather but do you think the two are related, having regard to similarities in nose, cheeks and chin.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,176
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong great grandfather O'Neill
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 04 February 18 17:55 GMT (UK) »
The old chap looks 75ish & the younger one around 50.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Treetotal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,731
  • Great Grandma Capes
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong great grandfather O'Neill
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 04 February 18 18:13 GMT (UK) »
Yes... I would agree with Jim.
Carol
CAPES Hull. KIRK  Leeds, Hull. JONES  Wales,  Lancashire. CARROLL Ireland, Lancashire, U.S.A. BROUGHTON Leicester, Goole, Hull BORRILL  Lincolnshire, Durham, Hull. GROOM  Wishbech, Hull. ANTHONY St. John's Nfld. BUCKNALL Lincolnshire, Hull. BUTT Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. PARSONS  Western Bay, Newfoundland. MONAGHAN  Ireland, U.S.A. PERRY Cheshire, Liverpool.
 
RESTORERS:PLEASE DO NOT USE MY RESTORES WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION - THANK YOU

Offline jim1

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,176
  • ain't life grand
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong great grandfather O'Neill
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 04 February 18 18:27 GMT (UK) »
Maybe WOO Jnr. is the older chap making this around 1940 which looks a better fit.
Warks:Ashford;Cadby;Clarke;Clifford;Cooke Copage;Easthope;
Edmonds;Felton;Colledge;Lutwyche;Mander(s);May;Poole;Withers.
Staffs.Edmonds;Addison;Duffield;Webb;Fisher;Archer
Salop:Easthope,Eddowes,Hoorde,Oteley,Vernon,Talbot,De Neville.
Notts.Clarke;Redfearne;Treece.
Som.May;Perriman;Cox
India Kane;Felton;Cadby
London.Haysom.
Lancs.Gay.
Worcs.Coley;Mander;Sawyer.
Kings of Wessex & Scotland
Census information is Crown copyright,from
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/

Offline tonyofsplott

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Wrong great grandfather O'Neill
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 04 February 18 19:43 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Jim and Carol. Woo Jnr. died in 1937 so he could be the older chap but I doubt it from other photos I've seen of him. Confident he's the younger one so I'll start checking his uncles etc, Anyway, the aging confirms my original thoughts so that's one aspect cleared up.